Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GIVETIME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like to read a list of statements that some people have made about their parish and the Catholic Church in general. As I read each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statement. -- I donate a lot of time to the church.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 346 15.7% 15.7%
Agree somewhat 452 20.6% 36.3%
Disagree somewhat 772 35.1% 71.4%
Disagree strongly 589 26.8% 98.2%
Not sure 38 1.7% 99.9%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.3%
27
21.4%
134
13.2%
72
9.5%
36
16.5%
22

56
16.0%
291
Agree somewhat 6.8%
9
17.5%
110
24.2%
132
28.2%
107
12.0%
16

78
20.6%
374
Disagree somewhat 33.8%
45
35.4%
222
29.5%
161
38.8%
147
41.4%
55

144
34.7%
630
Disagree strongly 31.6%
42
24.6%
154
31.2%
170
23.5%
89
28.6%
38

97
27.1%
493
Not sure 7.5%
10
1.1%
7
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
2

9
1.6%
29
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
627
100.0%
545
100.0%
379
100.0%
133

384

1817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.3%
208
14.3%
23
9.0%
22
18.0%
93

0
15.8%
346
Agree somewhat 19.6%
250
29.2%
47
16.0%
39
22.4%
116

0
20.6%
452
Disagree somewhat 37.8%
482
24.2%
39
34.0%
83
32.3%
167

1
35.1%
771
Disagree strongly 25.7%
327
24.2%
39
38.5%
94
24.8%
128

1
26.8%
588
Not sure 0.5%
7
8.1%
13
2.5%
6
2.5%
13

0
1.8%
39
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
161
100.0%
244
100.0%
517

2

2196


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.1%
121
16.2%
226
15.8%
347
Agree somewhat 19.6%
157
21.1%
295
20.6%
452
Disagree somewhat 41.3%
332
31.6%
441
35.2%
773
Disagree strongly 23.0%
185
28.9%
404
26.8%
589
Not sure 1.0%
8
2.1%
30
1.7%
38
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1396

2199


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.1%
132
14.6%
122
12.0%
91
15.7%
345
Agree somewhat 18.4%
110
20.3%
170
22.6%
172
20.6%
452
Disagree somewhat 31.9%
191
32.5%
272
40.7%
310
35.2%
773
Disagree strongly 24.1%
144
32.1%
269
23.1%
176
26.8%
589
Not sure 3.5%
21
0.6%
5
1.6%
12
1.7%
38
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
838
100.0%
761

2197


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.6%
99
18.2%
97
20.1%
68
17.4%
26

56
14.8%
290
Agree somewhat 20.3%
189
24.2%
129
13.0%
44
31.5%
47

42
20.9%
409
Disagree somewhat 36.0%
336
31.3%
167
45.7%
155
29.5%
44

70
35.9%
702
Disagree strongly 30.7%
286
25.1%
134
20.9%
71
21.5%
32

66
26.8%
523
Not sure 2.5%
23
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

7
1.6%
31
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
534
100.0%
339
100.0%
149

241

1955


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
243
24.2%
73
15.9%
7
26.5%
22

1
15.9%
345
Agree somewhat 20.9%
365
16.6%
50
20.5%
9
28.9%
24

3
20.6%
448
Disagree somewhat 36.2%
632
32.8%
99
22.7%
10
32.5%
27

3
35.3%
768
Disagree strongly 27.2%
475
24.2%
73
40.9%
18
12.0%
10

13
26.5%
576
Not sure 1.8%
31
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
38
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1746
100.0%
302
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

20

2175


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.5%
308
18.9%
38

0
15.8%
346
Agree somewhat 19.6%
390
30.3%
61

0
20.6%
451
Disagree somewhat 35.8%
713
28.9%
58

1
35.2%
771
Disagree strongly 27.3%
543
21.9%
44

2
26.8%
587
Not sure 1.9%
38
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
38
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
201

3

2193


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 19.2%
35
14.3%
59
13.1%
80
13.3%
58
16.8%
50

64
14.5%
282
Agree somewhat 25.8%
47
22.9%
95
26.5%
162
12.4%
54
18.1%
54

40
21.2%
412
Disagree somewhat 33.5%
61
38.2%
158
35.7%
218
38.9%
169
32.6%
97

69
36.2%
703
Disagree strongly 14.3%
26
22.9%
95
23.9%
146
34.9%
152
32.6%
97

74
26.6%
516
Not sure 7.1%
13
1.7%
7
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

11
1.4%
27
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
414
100.0%
611
100.0%
435
100.0%
298

258

1940