Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MASSDULL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like to read a list of statements that some people have made about their parish and the Catholic Church in general. As I read each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statement. -- Often I don't pay attention at Mass.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 265 12.1% 12.1%
Agree somewhat 473 21.5% 33.6%
Disagree somewhat 413 18.8% 52.4%
Disagree strongly 1014 46.1% 98.5%
Not sure 33 1.5% 100%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.3%
23
11.7%
73
13.3%
72
10.1%
38
12.8%
17

42
12.3%
223
Agree somewhat 12.0%
16
25.7%
161
14.9%
81
22.0%
83
24.1%
32

100
20.6%
373
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
24
14.4%
90
18.6%
101
27.2%
103
10.5%
14

79
18.3%
332
Disagree strongly 47.4%
63
46.3%
290
52.9%
287
39.7%
150
50.4%
67

157
47.3%
857
Not sure 5.3%
7
1.9%
12
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
2.3%
3

6
1.5%
28
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
626
100.0%
543
100.0%
378
100.0%
133

384

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.5%
159
16.0%
26
11.5%
28
9.9%
51

0
12.0%
264
Agree somewhat 20.5%
261
16.0%
26
17.7%
43
27.5%
142

0
21.5%
472
Disagree somewhat 16.0%
204
23.9%
39
18.5%
45
24.2%
125

0
18.8%
413
Disagree strongly 49.8%
634
41.7%
68
48.6%
118
37.2%
192

2
46.1%
1012
Not sure 1.2%
15
2.5%
4
3.7%
9
1.2%
6

0
1.5%
34
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
163
100.0%
243
100.0%
516

2

2195


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.1%
121
10.3%
143
12.0%
264
Agree somewhat 22.3%
179
21.0%
293
21.5%
472
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
164
17.9%
249
18.8%
413
Disagree strongly 41.3%
332
49.0%
683
46.2%
1015
Not sure 0.9%
7
1.9%
26
1.5%
33
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1394

2197


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.6%
99
10.5%
88
10.2%
78
12.1%
265
Agree somewhat 19.7%
118
18.3%
153
26.5%
202
21.5%
473
Disagree somewhat 12.9%
77
20.4%
171
21.6%
165
18.8%
413
Disagree strongly 48.0%
287
49.3%
413
41.3%
315
46.2%
1015
Not sure 2.8%
17
1.6%
13
0.4%
3
1.5%
33
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
838
100.0%
763

2199


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
106
13.3%
71
9.7%
33
13.5%
20

35
11.8%
230
Agree somewhat 20.3%
190
21.0%
112
27.4%
93
31.8%
47

30
22.6%
442
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
191
21.2%
113
15.3%
52
10.8%
16

41
19.0%
372
Disagree strongly 45.4%
424
44.2%
236
46.5%
158
42.6%
63

132
45.0%
881
Not sure 2.5%
23
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
1.4%
2

2
1.6%
31
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
534
100.0%
340
100.0%
148

240

1956


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.8%
189
10.6%
32
40.0%
18
22.9%
19

7
11.8%
258
Agree somewhat 21.4%
374
24.2%
73
24.4%
11
15.7%
13

1
21.6%
471
Disagree somewhat 20.1%
352
13.6%
41
20.0%
9
10.8%
9

2
18.9%
411
Disagree strongly 46.1%
805
50.7%
153
15.6%
7
48.2%
40

11
46.1%
1005
Not sure 1.6%
28
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2

0
1.5%
33
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1748
100.0%
302
100.0%
45
100.0%
83

21

2178


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.8%
255
5.0%
10

0
12.1%
265
Agree somewhat 21.7%
432
19.8%
40

0
21.5%
472
Disagree somewhat 18.7%
372
18.8%
38

2
18.7%
410
Disagree strongly 45.3%
902
55.0%
111

1
46.2%
1013
Not sure 1.5%
30
1.5%
3

0
1.5%
33
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1991
100.0%
202

3

2193


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.0%
22
8.9%
37
11.8%
72
12.4%
54
12.8%
38

42
11.5%
223
Agree somewhat 23.0%
42
21.7%
90
19.5%
119
24.9%
108
22.1%
66

47
21.9%
425
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
31
15.9%
66
22.7%
138
18.2%
79
23.5%
70

30
19.8%
384
Disagree strongly 43.2%
79
52.8%
219
45.6%
278
43.1%
187
39.3%
117

134
45.4%
880
Not sure 4.9%
9
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
2.3%
7

6
1.4%
27
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
415
100.0%
609
100.0%
434
100.0%
298

259

1939