Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


GIVEALOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF A PARISH OR ATTEND ONE IN PARTICULAR: Now I'd like to read a list of statements that some people have made about their parish and the Catholic Church in general. As I read each statement, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statement. -- I give more than my fair share of money to the church.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 565 25.7% 25.7%
Agree somewhat 628 28.6% 54.3%
Disagree somewhat 586 26.7% 81%
Disagree strongly 369 16.8% 97.8%
Not sure 49 2.2% 100%
Missing 443 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.8%
25
32.9%
206
23.6%
128
25.1%
95
21.6%
29

82
26.6%
483
Agree somewhat 29.3%
39
26.6%
167
28.4%
154
25.6%
97
27.6%
37

136
27.2%
494
Disagree somewhat 27.1%
36
19.8%
124
30.9%
168
33.0%
125
29.9%
40

93
27.1%
493
Disagree strongly 19.5%
26
19.1%
120
14.9%
81
15.3%
58
14.9%
20

64
16.8%
305
Not sure 5.3%
7
1.6%
10
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
6.0%
8

9
2.3%
41
Missing 44 116 73 52 51 0 336
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
627
100.0%
543
100.0%
379
100.0%
134

384

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.2%
359
32.5%
53
16.4%
40
21.7%
112

1
25.7%
564
Agree somewhat 28.4%
362
17.2%
28
27.5%
67
33.1%
171

0
28.6%
628
Disagree somewhat 26.7%
340
28.8%
47
28.7%
70
25.0%
129

1
26.7%
586
Disagree strongly 15.3%
195
15.3%
25
24.2%
59
17.4%
90

0
16.8%
369
Not sure 1.3%
17
6.1%
10
3.3%
8
2.7%
14

0
2.2%
49
Missing 201 23 86 126 0 436
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
163
100.0%
244
100.0%
516

2

2196


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.9%
184
27.3%
381
25.7%
565
Agree somewhat 28.4%
228
28.7%
400
28.6%
628
Disagree somewhat 30.9%
248
24.3%
339
26.7%
587
Disagree strongly 15.4%
124
17.6%
245
16.8%
369
Not sure 2.4%
19
2.2%
30
2.2%
49
Missing 239 204 443
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1395

2198


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.2%
223
21.8%
183
21.0%
160
25.7%
566
Agree somewhat 30.4%
182
25.5%
214
30.4%
232
28.6%
628
Disagree somewhat 17.2%
103
30.8%
258
29.5%
225
26.6%
586
Disagree strongly 10.7%
64
20.5%
172
17.5%
133
16.8%
369
Not sure 4.5%
27
1.3%
11
1.6%
12
2.3%
50
Missing 70 181 191 442
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
838
100.0%
762

2199


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.9%
261
24.9%
133
25.1%
86
24.8%
37

48
26.4%
517
Agree somewhat 28.1%
262
28.7%
153
27.8%
95
25.5%
38

82
28.0%
548
Disagree somewhat 25.5%
238
26.4%
141
29.2%
100
28.2%
42

66
26.6%
521
Disagree strongly 16.0%
149
18.0%
96
15.8%
54
21.5%
32

38
16.9%
331
Not sure 2.6%
24
2.1%
11
2.0%
7
0.0%
0

7
2.1%
42
Missing 160 99 57 77 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
534
100.0%
342
100.0%
149

241

1959


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.8%
451
26.4%
80
37.8%
17
16.7%
14

3
25.8%
562
Agree somewhat 28.7%
501
21.1%
64
40.0%
18
52.4%
44

1
28.8%
627
Disagree somewhat 27.4%
478
29.7%
90
4.4%
2
16.7%
14

3
26.8%
584
Disagree strongly 15.8%
275
20.1%
61
17.8%
8
14.3%
12

13
16.3%
356
Not sure 2.3%
41
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
49
Missing 307 65 23 24 0 419
TOTAL 100.0%
1746
100.0%
303
100.0%
45
100.0%
84

20

2178


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.2%
522
20.2%
41

2
25.6%
563
Agree somewhat 26.8%
534
46.3%
94

0
28.6%
628
Disagree somewhat 27.0%
538
24.1%
49

0
26.7%
587
Disagree strongly 17.6%
350
8.9%
18

1
16.8%
368
Not sure 2.4%
48
0.5%
1

0
2.2%
49
Missing 417 24 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
203

3

2195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.5%
61
35.5%
147
13.6%
83
26.0%
113
25.6%
76

84
24.8%
480
Agree somewhat 37.4%
68
20.0%
83
31.8%
194
26.7%
116
30.6%
91

77
28.5%
552
Disagree somewhat 9.3%
17
26.6%
110
34.9%
213
24.0%
104
27.3%
81

61
27.1%
525
Disagree strongly 19.2%
35
14.7%
61
16.9%
103
21.9%
95
15.5%
46

29
17.6%
340
Not sure 0.5%
1
3.1%
13
2.8%
17
1.4%
6
1.0%
3

9
2.1%
40
Missing 41 90 96 96 77 0 400
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
414
100.0%
610
100.0%
434
100.0%
297

260

1937