Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HEARVAT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have some questions about the Vatican Council II, a meeting of bishops that took place in Rome from 1962 to 1965. How often have you heard a priest discuss Vatican II from the pulpit?
  1) Many times
  2) A few times
  3) Never or almost never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 397 15% 15%
A few times 1051 39.8% 54.8%
Never or almost never 1086 41.1% 95.9%
Don't know 107 4.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Many times 18.0%
32
8.0%
59
20.0%
123
18.6%
80
24.5%
45

59
15.8%
339
A few times 30.3%
54
42.4%
314
39.3%
242
41.5%
179
40.8%
75

188
40.2%
864
Never or almost never 41.6%
74
43.3%
321
38.3%
236
38.1%
164
34.2%
63

228
39.9%
858
Don't know 10.1%
18
6.3%
47
2.4%
15
1.9%
8
0.5%
1

16
4.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Many times 17.0%
250
11.3%
21
15.5%
51
11.7%
75

0
15.1%
397
A few times 37.5%
553
45.2%
84
42.9%
141
41.1%
264

8
39.6%
1042
Never or almost never 40.7%
600
37.6%
70
35.9%
118
46.3%
297

1
41.2%
1085
Don't know 4.8%
71
5.9%
11
5.8%
19
0.9%
6

0
4.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 16.9%
176
13.8%
221
15.0%
397
A few times 34.7%
362
43.2%
690
39.8%
1052
Never or almost never 45.3%
472
38.4%
614
41.1%
1086
Don't know 3.1%
32
4.6%
74
4.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Many times 20.8%
139
15.7%
160
10.3%
98
15.0%
397
A few times 41.2%
275
42.6%
434
35.9%
342
39.8%
1051
Never or almost never 32.5%
217
37.2%
379
51.4%
490
41.1%
1086
Don't know 5.5%
37
4.5%
46
2.4%
23
4.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Many times 15.4%
169
17.4%
110
14.6%
58
6.2%
14

46
14.9%
351
A few times 38.9%
426
43.8%
277
37.5%
149
38.5%
87

113
40.0%
939
Never or almost never 41.5%
454
38.7%
245
42.8%
170
44.7%
101

115
41.3%
970
Don't know 4.1%
45
0.2%
1
5.0%
20
10.6%
24

16
3.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Many times 15.6%
320
12.0%
44
11.8%
8
15.9%
17

7
15.0%
389
A few times 40.5%
831
39.2%
144
35.3%
24
39.3%
42

11
40.1%
1041
Never or almost never 40.6%
833
45.0%
165
38.2%
26
44.9%
48

14
41.3%
1072
Don't know 3.4%
69
3.8%
14
14.7%
10
0.0%
0

13
3.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Many times 14.5%
350
20.7%
47

0
15.1%
397
A few times 38.5%
928
54.6%
124

0
39.9%
1052
Never or almost never 42.6%
1027
24.7%
56

3
41.1%
1083
Don't know 4.3%
104
0.0%
0

2
3.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
227

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Many times 13.4%
30
9.9%
50
13.5%
95
17.5%
93
17.9%
67

61
14.3%
335
A few times 44.2%
99
51.2%
258
39.9%
281
33.8%
179
38.0%
142

93
41.0%
959
Never or almost never 40.2%
90
35.3%
178
42.8%
302
45.5%
241
37.7%
141

133
40.7%
952
Don't know 2.2%
5
3.6%
18
3.8%
27
3.2%
17
6.4%
24

16
3.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2337