Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TALKVAT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have some questions about the Vatican Council II, a meeting of bishops that took place in Rome from 1962 to 1965. How often have you talked informally with other people about Vatican II?
  1) Many times
  2) A few times
  3) Never or almost never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 206 7.8% 7.8%
A few times 587 22.2% 30%
Never or almost never 1781 67.5% 97.5%
Don't know 66 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Many times 6.2%
11
3.4%
25
9.9%
61
7.0%
30
14.6%
27

53
7.2%
154
A few times 21.5%
38
22.8%
169
16.7%
103
24.2%
104
29.2%
54

119
21.8%
468
Never or almost never 67.8%
120
69.3%
514
72.2%
445
68.4%
294
55.7%
103

306
68.7%
1476
Don't know 4.5%
8
4.6%
34
1.1%
7
0.5%
2
0.5%
1

13
2.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Many times 7.2%
106
6.5%
12
4.0%
13
11.7%
75

1
7.8%
206
A few times 22.9%
338
31.7%
59
23.1%
76
17.8%
114

0
22.3%
587
Never or almost never 67.8%
1000
59.7%
111
67.8%
223
68.2%
438

8
67.3%
1772
Don't know 2.1%
31
2.2%
4
5.2%
17
2.3%
15

0
2.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 7.3%
76
8.2%
131
7.8%
207
A few times 22.6%
235
22.0%
352
22.2%
587
Never or almost never 67.4%
702
67.4%
1079
67.4%
1781
Don't know 2.8%
29
2.4%
38
2.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1600

2642


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Many times 10.0%
67
7.5%
76
6.6%
63
7.8%
206
A few times 27.4%
183
22.0%
224
18.9%
180
22.2%
587
Never or almost never 60.2%
403
68.1%
694
71.8%
684
67.4%
1781
Don't know 2.4%
16
2.5%
25
2.7%
26
2.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Many times 6.7%
73
8.4%
53
14.4%
57
5.8%
13

10
8.3%
196
A few times 22.9%
251
24.0%
152
23.4%
93
17.8%
40

51
22.8%
536
Never or almost never 69.6%
761
66.2%
419
56.7%
225
68.9%
155

222
66.4%
1560
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.4%
9
5.5%
22
7.6%
17

8
2.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

291

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Many times 7.1%
146
9.3%
34
10.3%
7
10.2%
11

8
7.6%
198
A few times 23.3%
479
17.4%
64
13.2%
9
29.6%
32

3
22.5%
584
Never or almost never 67.2%
1380
71.1%
261
72.1%
49
60.2%
65

27
67.6%
1755
Don't know 2.4%
49
2.2%
8
4.4%
3
0.0%
0

6
2.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Many times 7.8%
189
7.5%
17

0
7.8%
206
A few times 21.3%
513
32.7%
74

0
22.3%
587
Never or almost never 68.4%
1648
56.2%
127

6
67.4%
1775
Don't know 2.4%
58
3.5%
8

0
2.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

6

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Many times 5.4%
12
6.9%
35
6.7%
47
7.7%
41
10.7%
40

32
7.5%
175
A few times 21.5%
48
27.7%
140
21.4%
151
19.4%
103
25.7%
96

49
23.0%
538
Never or almost never 72.2%
161
62.8%
317
69.3%
489
70.9%
376
61.8%
231

207
67.3%
1574
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.6%
13
2.7%
19
1.9%
10
1.9%
7

15
2.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338