Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMATEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO KNEW THEIR MOTHER: When you were growing up, about how often did your mother attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two or three times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Almost never or never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 377 14.8% 14.8%
Once a week 1573 61.6% 76.4%
Two or three times a month 188 7.4% 83.8%
Once a month 123 4.8% 88.6%
Less than once a month 70 2.7% 91.3%
Almost never or never 184 7.2% 98.5%
Don't know 39 1.5% 100%
Missing 86 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 14.6%
23
12.7%
91
16.6%
98
18.6%
80
12.1%
22

62
15.1%
314
Once a week 46.8%
74
68.2%
487
59.0%
349
59.9%
258
64.8%
118

288
61.9%
1286
Two or three times a month 7.6%
12
2.5%
18
6.8%
40
8.6%
37
9.9%
18

64
6.0%
125
Once a month 6.3%
10
4.8%
34
4.4%
26
7.2%
31
4.4%
8

14
5.2%
109
Less than once a month 2.5%
4
2.0%
14
3.5%
21
2.8%
12
2.2%
4

14
2.6%
55
Almost never or never 13.3%
21
8.1%
58
8.4%
50
3.0%
13
6.0%
11

32
7.4%
153
Don't know 8.9%
14
1.7%
12
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

4
1.7%
35
Missing 19 27 25 0 1 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
714
100.0%
592
100.0%
431
100.0%
182

478

2077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 16.1%
230
20.2%
36
7.6%
23
14.1%
89

0
14.9%
378
Once a week 61.2%
875
57.3%
102
69.0%
209
60.9%
385

2
61.8%
1571
Two or three times a month 5.7%
82
9.0%
16
8.3%
25
9.0%
57

7
7.1%
180
Once a month 5.2%
75
2.8%
5
3.3%
10
5.1%
32

0
4.8%
122
Less than once a month 3.2%
46
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
3.3%
21

0
2.7%
69
Almost never or never 7.3%
105
4.5%
8
9.2%
28
6.6%
42

0
7.2%
183
Don't know 1.2%
17
5.6%
10
2.3%
7
0.9%
6

0
1.6%
40
Missing 43 8 26 9 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
178
100.0%
303
100.0%
632

9

2543


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 14.3%
147
15.0%
230
14.7%
377
Once a week 61.7%
634
61.5%
940
61.6%
1574
Two or three times a month 6.3%
65
8.0%
123
7.4%
188
Once a month 6.7%
69
3.5%
54
4.8%
123
Less than once a month 3.5%
36
2.2%
34
2.7%
70
Almost never or never 6.3%
65
7.8%
120
7.2%
185
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.8%
28
1.5%
39
Missing 15 71 86
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
1529

2556


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
More than once a week 18.7%
119
16.2%
161
10.5%
97
14.7%
377
Once a week 60.3%
384
62.3%
617
61.6%
572
61.5%
1573
Two or three times a month 3.8%
24
4.3%
43
13.1%
122
7.4%
189
Once a month 5.2%
33
4.9%
49
4.4%
41
4.8%
123
Less than once a month 2.8%
18
2.1%
21
3.3%
31
2.7%
70
Almost never or never 6.1%
39
8.9%
88
6.1%
57
7.2%
184
Don't know 3.1%
20
1.2%
12
0.9%
8
1.6%
40
Missing 31 30 25 86
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
991
100.0%
928

2556


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 13.5%
145
15.4%
93
14.4%
55
16.4%
36

48
14.4%
329
Once a week 61.8%
666
63.2%
382
66.9%
255
55.9%
123

147
62.5%
1426
Two or three times a month 5.6%
60
8.6%
52
4.2%
16
9.1%
20

40
6.5%
148
Once a month 4.5%
48
4.3%
26
5.8%
22
8.2%
18

10
5.0%
114
Less than once a month 3.5%
38
2.2%
13
2.6%
10
0.9%
2

8
2.8%
63
Almost never or never 9.3%
100
6.0%
36
4.5%
17
8.6%
19

13
7.5%
172
Don't know 1.9%
20
0.3%
2
1.6%
6
0.9%
2

9
1.3%
30
Missing 17 30 16 6 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
604
100.0%
381
100.0%
220

275

2282


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 14.1%
283
15.4%
53
12.3%
7
24.8%
26

7
14.7%
369
Once a week 63.8%
1278
52.0%
179
36.8%
21
64.8%
68

28
61.6%
1546
Two or three times a month 6.4%
128
11.0%
38
15.8%
9
5.7%
6

7
7.2%
181
Once a month 4.0%
80
9.3%
32
12.3%
7
2.9%
3

0
4.9%
122
Less than once a month 3.1%
62
0.9%
3
7.0%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
69
Almost never or never 7.4%
148
8.7%
30
7.0%
4
1.9%
2

0
7.3%
184
Don't know 1.2%
25
2.6%
9
8.8%
5
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
39
Missing 49 23 9 2 0 83
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
344
100.0%
57
100.0%
105

42

2510


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 15.5%
362
7.1%
15

0
14.8%
377
Once a week 63.2%
1478
45.0%
95

0
61.7%
1573
Two or three times a month 7.1%
165
10.9%
23

0
7.4%
188
Once a month 3.9%
92
14.7%
31

0
4.8%
123
Less than once a month 2.6%
60
4.7%
10

0
2.7%
70
Almost never or never 6.1%
143
17.1%
36

6
7.0%
179
Don't know 1.6%
38
0.5%
1

0
1.5%
39
Missing 70 15 0 85
TOTAL 100.0%
2338
100.0%
211

6

2549


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 12.0%
25
18.3%
90
14.6%
100
11.5%
60
12.5%
46

57
14.1%
321
Once a week 59.1%
123
58.5%
288
61.8%
424
65.1%
339
65.1%
239

161
62.1%
1413
Two or three times a month 10.1%
21
7.1%
35
7.9%
54
7.9%
41
7.1%
26

12
7.8%
177
Once a month 10.6%
22
6.1%
30
1.7%
12
4.6%
24
7.6%
28

6
5.1%
116
Less than once a month 1.0%
2
1.6%
8
3.4%
23
2.5%
13
4.4%
16

8
2.7%
62
Almost never or never 6.3%
13
6.7%
33
9.8%
67
6.7%
35
3.3%
12

24
7.0%
160
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.6%
8
0.9%
6
1.7%
9
0.0%
0

14
1.1%
25
Missing 14 13 21 9 7 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
492
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
367

282

2274