Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READVAT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have some questions about the Vatican Council II, a meeting of bishops that took place in Rome from 1962 to 1965. How often have you read articles or books about Vatican II?
  1) Many times
  2) A few times
  3) Never or almost never
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 170 6.4% 6.4%
A few times 756 28.6% 35%
Never or almost never 1658 62.8% 97.8%
Don't know 57 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Many times 5.6%
10
2.6%
19
8.9%
55
6.3%
27
13.0%
24

36
6.3%
135
A few times 31.6%
56
27.1%
201
29.4%
181
28.3%
122
36.4%
67

128
29.2%
627
Never or almost never 58.8%
104
66.6%
494
60.6%
373
64.3%
277
50.0%
92

318
62.3%
1340
Don't know 4.0%
7
3.8%
28
1.1%
7
1.2%
5
0.5%
1

9
2.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Many times 6.1%
90
13.0%
24
4.3%
14
6.4%
41

1
6.4%
169
A few times 27.4%
405
40.0%
74
31.9%
105
26.7%
171

0
28.7%
755
Never or almost never 64.8%
957
45.9%
85
58.7%
193
64.7%
415

8
62.7%
1650
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.1%
2
5.2%
17
2.2%
14

0
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 8.1%
84
5.4%
86
6.4%
170
A few times 27.5%
287
29.3%
468
28.6%
755
Never or almost never 62.1%
647
63.3%
1012
62.8%
1659
Don't know 2.3%
24
2.1%
33
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Many times 11.5%
77
6.1%
62
3.3%
31
6.4%
170
A few times 35.7%
239
29.0%
296
23.2%
221
28.6%
756
Never or almost never 50.8%
340
62.3%
635
71.8%
684
62.8%
1659
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.6%
27
1.7%
16
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Many times 5.0%
55
7.4%
47
9.6%
38
6.6%
15

15
6.6%
155
A few times 26.2%
286
33.6%
213
28.5%
113
28.3%
64

79
28.8%
676
Never or almost never 68.0%
743
57.7%
365
57.9%
230
58.4%
132

188
62.6%
1470
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.3%
8
4.0%
16
6.6%
15

8
2.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Many times 5.9%
122
7.4%
27
11.9%
8
2.8%
3

8
6.2%
160
A few times 28.7%
590
31.1%
114
1.5%
1
46.2%
49

1
29.1%
754
Never or almost never 63.3%
1301
59.9%
220
83.6%
56
50.9%
54

27
62.9%
1631
Don't know 2.0%
41
1.6%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0

8
1.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
106

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Many times 6.2%
150
8.4%
19

0
6.4%
169
A few times 27.7%
667
38.5%
87

2
28.6%
754
Never or almost never 64.0%
1542
50.0%
113

3
62.8%
1655
Don't know 2.1%
50
3.1%
7

0
2.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Many times 8.5%
19
7.7%
39
5.5%
39
4.7%
25
8.0%
30

17
6.5%
152
A few times 26.5%
59
32.7%
165
29.5%
208
26.4%
140
29.4%
110

74
29.2%
682
Never or almost never 64.6%
144
57.4%
290
63.0%
444
67.0%
355
60.7%
227

197
62.5%
1460
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.2%
11
2.0%
14
1.9%
10
1.9%
7

15
1.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2337