Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RATEVAT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, I have some questions about the Vatican Council II, a meeting of bishops that took place in Rome from 1962 to 1965. I have a list of statements that some people have made about Vatican Council II. Please tell me which statement best describes your feelings about Vatican II.
  1) It helped the church much more than it hurt it.
  2) Its positive and negative effects were about equal.
  3) It hurt the church much more than it helped it.
  4) I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other.
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 393 14.9% 14.9%
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 266 10.1% 25%
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 129 4.9% 29.9%
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 1760 66.6% 96.5%
Don't know 93 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 6.2%
11
9.8%
73
18.3%
113
19.3%
83
37.0%
68

46
16.2%
348
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 12.4%
22
6.7%
50
8.1%
50
14.2%
61
14.1%
26

58
9.7%
209
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 0.6%
1
5.4%
40
6.2%
38
5.3%
23
4.9%
9

17
5.2%
111
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 75.8%
135
75.1%
557
62.5%
385
59.4%
256
42.4%
78

349
65.6%
1411
Don't know 5.1%
9
3.0%
22
4.9%
30
1.9%
8
1.6%
3

20
3.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 15.3%
226
16.7%
31
10.6%
35
15.6%
100

0
14.9%
392
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 8.9%
131
14.5%
27
10.9%
36
10.3%
66

7
9.9%
260
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 5.8%
86
5.9%
11
3.6%
12
3.1%
20

0
4.9%
129
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 67.6%
997
60.2%
112
67.6%
223
66.4%
427

2
66.8%
1759
Don't know 2.3%
34
2.7%
5
7.3%
24
4.7%
30

0
3.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
643

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 19.7%
205
11.8%
188
14.9%
393
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 12.9%
134
8.3%
132
10.1%
266
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 4.9%
51
4.9%
78
4.9%
129
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 58.7%
611
71.8%
1149
66.6%
1760
Don't know 3.8%
40
3.3%
53
3.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1600

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 20.5%
137
16.7%
170
9.0%
86
14.9%
393
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 14.2%
95
7.5%
77
10.0%
95
10.1%
267
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 5.4%
36
6.9%
70
2.4%
23
4.9%
129
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 57.5%
385
64.6%
659
75.1%
716
66.6%
1760
Don't know 2.4%
16
4.3%
44
3.6%
34
3.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
954

2643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 15.6%
171
16.4%
104
17.4%
69
9.7%
22

27
15.6%
366
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 10.6%
116
11.8%
75
6.3%
25
7.1%
16

34
9.9%
232
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 5.2%
57
6.5%
41
2.3%
9
8.4%
19

2
5.4%
126
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 65.9%
720
64.2%
407
72.8%
289
62.4%
141

204
66.3%
1557
Don't know 2.7%
29
1.1%
7
1.3%
5
12.4%
28

23
2.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 16.8%
345
7.1%
26
1.5%
1
11.2%
12

9
14.8%
384
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 9.7%
199
9.3%
34
17.6%
12
13.1%
14

7
10.0%
259
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 5.5%
113
0.8%
3
4.4%
3
6.5%
7

2
4.9%
126
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 64.5%
1324
78.2%
287
75.0%
51
67.3%
72

26
66.8%
1734
Don't know 3.6%
73
4.6%
17
1.5%
1
1.9%
2

0
3.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 14.3%
345
21.1%
48

0
14.9%
393
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 9.8%
236
13.7%
31

0
10.1%
267
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 5.1%
123
2.6%
6

0
4.9%
129
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 66.9%
1613
62.6%
142

6
66.6%
1755
Don't know 3.9%
93
0.0%
0

0
3.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
227

6

2637


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
It helped the church much more than it hurt it. 10.3%
23
13.5%
68
14.7%
104
18.7%
99
20.5%
77

23
15.9%
371
Its positive and negative effects were about equal. 12.1%
27
12.1%
61
10.8%
76
7.2%
38
12.0%
45

21
10.6%
247
It hurt the church much more than it helped it. 3.1%
7
4.6%
23
6.2%
44
5.7%
30
4.8%
18

6
5.2%
122
I don't know enough about it to say one way or the other. 72.8%
163
68.1%
344
66.1%
467
63.4%
336
56.3%
211

239
65.0%
1521
Don't know 1.8%
4
1.8%
9
2.1%
15
5.1%
27
6.4%
24

14
3.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

303

2340