Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TRADROLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'd like to get your opinion concerning men, women and family life. I have a list of statements that some people have made about these issues. As I read each one, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statements. -- When children are young it is better if the husband is the breadwinner and the wife stays home and takes care of the home and the children.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 874 33.1% 33.1%
Agree somewhat 456 17.3% 50.4%
Disagree somewhat 499 18.9% 69.3%
Disagree strongly 762 28.8% 98.1%
Not sure 51 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.2%
103
37.5%
278
44.7%
276
17.9%
77
22.8%
42

99
36.1%
776
Agree somewhat 8.5%
15
17.4%
129
18.0%
111
16.9%
73
21.2%
39

88
17.1%
367
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
28
16.8%
125
17.2%
106
19.7%
85
23.9%
44

111
18.0%
388
Disagree strongly 13.6%
24
26.8%
199
18.5%
114
43.2%
186
31.0%
57

182
27.0%
580
Not sure 4.0%
7
1.5%
11
1.6%
10
2.3%
10
1.1%
2

11
1.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
742
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.6%
495
67.0%
124
37.0%
122
20.4%
131

1
33.1%
872
Agree somewhat 18.6%
274
17.3%
32
16.7%
55
14.8%
95

0
17.3%
456
Disagree somewhat 16.7%
246
11.4%
21
20.9%
69
24.3%
156

7
18.7%
492
Disagree strongly 30.4%
449
2.7%
5
21.5%
71
36.8%
236

1
28.9%
761
Not sure 0.7%
11
1.6%
3
3.9%
13
3.6%
23

0
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.1%
303
35.7%
571
33.1%
874
Agree somewhat 20.2%
210
15.3%
245
17.2%
455
Disagree somewhat 20.5%
213
17.9%
286
18.9%
499
Disagree strongly 28.1%
293
29.3%
469
28.9%
762
Not sure 2.1%
22
1.8%
29
1.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1600

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.5%
371
28.9%
295
21.8%
208
33.1%
874
Agree somewhat 18.1%
121
17.4%
177
16.6%
158
17.3%
456
Disagree somewhat 12.9%
86
20.3%
207
21.6%
206
18.9%
499
Disagree strongly 11.2%
75
31.7%
323
38.2%
364
28.9%
762
Not sure 2.2%
15
1.8%
18
1.8%
17
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.5%
344
33.4%
212
32.7%
130
35.8%
81

107
32.6%
767
Agree somewhat 18.3%
200
15.3%
97
20.2%
80
15.5%
35

43
17.5%
412
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
207
18.1%
115
19.4%
77
13.3%
30

70
18.3%
429
Disagree strongly 28.8%
315
31.9%
202
27.5%
109
34.5%
78

58
30.0%
704
Not sure 2.5%
27
1.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.9%
2

12
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.9%
697
33.1%
121
8.8%
6
24.3%
26

24
32.8%
850
Agree somewhat 17.6%
362
15.3%
56
23.5%
16
20.6%
22

0
17.6%
456
Disagree somewhat 19.2%
394
15.0%
55
22.1%
15
17.8%
19

16
18.6%
483
Disagree strongly 27.4%
563
34.4%
126
41.2%
28
36.4%
39

5
29.1%
756
Not sure 1.9%
38
2.2%
8
4.4%
3
0.9%
1

0
1.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
366
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.0%
794
34.2%
78

2
33.1%
872
Agree somewhat 16.8%
404
22.8%
52

0
17.3%
456
Disagree somewhat 19.1%
461
14.9%
34

3
18.8%
495
Disagree strongly 29.1%
701
26.8%
61

0
28.9%
762
Not sure 2.0%
48
1.3%
3

0
1.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
228

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.4%
113
41.6%
210
23.5%
166
29.4%
156
24.1%
90

138
31.4%
735
Agree somewhat 16.5%
37
11.5%
58
24.0%
170
15.3%
81
20.1%
75

34
18.0%
421
Disagree somewhat 18.3%
41
16.0%
81
20.9%
148
24.3%
129
15.3%
57

43
19.5%
456
Disagree strongly 14.7%
33
28.7%
145
30.6%
216
29.6%
157
40.2%
150

62
30.0%
701
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
11
1.0%
7
1.3%
7
0.3%
1

25
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
707
100.0%
530
100.0%
373

302

2339