Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MENPOLI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'd like to get your opinion concerning men, women and family life. I have a list of statements that some people have made about these issues. As I read each one, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statements. -- Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 303 11.5% 11.5%
Agree somewhat 289 10.9% 22.4%
Disagree somewhat 618 23.4% 45.8%
Disagree strongly 1343 50.8% 96.6%
Not sure 89 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.2%
41
13.0%
96
12.3%
76
4.4%
19
5.4%
10

60
11.3%
242
Agree somewhat 19.8%
35
10.9%
81
9.7%
60
7.4%
32
10.8%
20

60
10.6%
228
Disagree somewhat 18.1%
32
28.5%
211
26.5%
163
15.3%
66
17.3%
32

115
23.5%
504
Disagree strongly 31.6%
56
45.2%
335
46.6%
287
70.9%
305
62.2%
115

245
51.1%
1098
Not sure 7.3%
13
2.4%
18
4.9%
30
1.9%
8
4.3%
8

11
3.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

491

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.3%
196
18.4%
34
7.0%
23
7.6%
49

1
11.5%
302
Agree somewhat 10.2%
151
14.1%
26
8.8%
29
12.9%
83

0
11.0%
289
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
322
27.0%
50
25.8%
85
25.1%
161

0
23.5%
618
Disagree strongly 51.7%
763
29.7%
55
57.6%
190
50.8%
326

8
50.7%
1334
Not sure 2.9%
43
10.8%
20
0.9%
3
3.6%
23

0
3.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.6%
110
12.1%
193
11.5%
303
Agree somewhat 12.4%
129
10.1%
161
11.0%
290
Disagree somewhat 26.7%
278
21.2%
339
23.4%
617
Disagree strongly 46.1%
480
54.0%
863
50.9%
1343
Not sure 4.3%
45
2.7%
43
3.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.8%
99
9.1%
93
11.5%
110
11.4%
302
Agree somewhat 12.4%
83
8.8%
90
12.2%
116
10.9%
289
Disagree somewhat 25.7%
172
23.3%
237
21.9%
209
23.4%
618
Disagree strongly 38.6%
258
58.0%
591
51.8%
494
50.9%
1343
Not sure 8.5%
57
0.8%
8
2.5%
24
3.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.1%
78
14.2%
90
10.8%
43
12.4%
28

63
10.2%
239
Agree somewhat 10.2%
112
12.6%
80
11.3%
45
4.9%
11

40
10.6%
248
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
267
16.4%
104
31.5%
125
26.1%
59

63
23.6%
555
Disagree strongly 53.1%
580
53.4%
338
45.6%
181
55.8%
126

118
52.1%
1225
Not sure 5.1%
56
3.3%
21
0.8%
3
0.9%
2

6
3.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.7%
219
13.6%
50
0.0%
0
16.8%
18

16
11.1%
287
Agree somewhat 10.0%
206
17.7%
65
7.4%
5
12.1%
13

0
11.1%
289
Disagree somewhat 24.3%
498
24.7%
91
23.5%
16
10.3%
11

2
23.7%
616
Disagree strongly 51.5%
1058
41.8%
154
69.1%
47
58.9%
63

21
50.9%
1322
Not sure 3.5%
72
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
2

6
3.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

45

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
273
12.9%
29

0
11.5%
302
Agree somewhat 11.6%
279
4.4%
10

0
11.0%
289
Disagree somewhat 22.9%
551
29.3%
66

1
23.4%
617
Disagree strongly 50.6%
1220
52.4%
118

4
50.8%
1338
Not sure 3.6%
86
0.9%
2

0
3.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
225

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.9%
29
11.7%
59
8.1%
57
11.9%
63
11.5%
43

52
10.7%
251
Agree somewhat 17.0%
38
9.3%
47
8.9%
63
11.9%
63
12.1%
45

33
10.9%
256
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
61
25.0%
126
23.9%
169
18.8%
100
20.4%
76

86
22.7%
532
Disagree strongly 37.9%
85
47.9%
242
55.8%
394
57.4%
305
55.2%
206

111
52.7%
1232
Not sure 4.9%
11
6.1%
31
3.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.8%
3

21
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
531
100.0%
373

303

2339