Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SEXBIAS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'd like to get your opinion concerning men, women and family life. I have a list of statements that some people have made about these issues. As I read each one, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statements. -- There are still many laws and customs that are unfair to American women.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1250 47.3% 47.3%
Agree somewhat 783 29.7% 77%
Disagree somewhat 336 12.7% 89.7%
Disagree strongly 197 7.5% 97.2%
Not sure 74 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.7%
76
40.1%
297
49.4%
305
57.2%
247
47.3%
87

238
47.0%
1012
Agree somewhat 27.0%
48
35.5%
263
27.4%
169
22.0%
95
36.4%
67

141
29.8%
642
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
20
13.6%
101
11.5%
71
15.0%
65
8.2%
15

64
12.6%
272
Disagree strongly 10.7%
19
8.6%
64
6.6%
41
4.9%
21
7.6%
14

39
7.4%
159
Not sure 8.4%
15
2.2%
16
5.0%
31
0.9%
4
0.5%
1

8
3.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
432
100.0%
184

490

2152


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.3%
712
29.0%
54
56.1%
185
46.1%
296

2
47.4%
1247
Agree somewhat 28.0%
413
47.3%
88
25.5%
84
29.8%
191

7
29.5%
776
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
198
10.2%
19
9.1%
30
14.0%
90

0
12.8%
337
Disagree strongly 8.3%
122
7.0%
13
7.3%
24
5.9%
38

0
7.5%
197
Not sure 2.0%
29
6.5%
12
2.1%
7
4.2%
27

0
2.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.9%
447
50.2%
802
47.3%
1249
Agree somewhat 30.7%
320
29.0%
463
29.7%
783
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
141
12.2%
195
12.7%
336
Disagree strongly 11.3%
118
4.9%
79
7.5%
197
Not sure 1.4%
15
3.7%
59
2.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1598

2639


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.1%
248
55.0%
560
46.4%
442
47.3%
1250
Agree somewhat 36.0%
241
25.5%
260
29.6%
282
29.6%
783
Disagree somewhat 12.3%
82
9.9%
101
16.1%
153
12.7%
336
Disagree strongly 9.0%
60
7.1%
72
6.8%
65
7.5%
197
Not sure 5.7%
38
2.6%
26
1.2%
11
2.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.0%
514
45.3%
287
45.8%
182
65.0%
147

119
48.1%
1130
Agree somewhat 29.4%
322
34.0%
215
31.5%
125
22.1%
50

71
30.3%
712
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
139
10.6%
67
17.6%
70
8.8%
20

41
12.6%
296
Disagree strongly 8.8%
96
7.7%
49
3.0%
12
3.1%
7

34
7.0%
164
Not sure 2.1%
23
2.4%
15
2.0%
8
0.9%
2

26
2.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.7%
897
55.4%
204
65.7%
44
70.8%
75

29
47.0%
1220
Agree somewhat 32.4%
665
20.1%
74
26.9%
18
17.9%
19

7
29.9%
776
Disagree somewhat 13.7%
282
12.8%
47
4.5%
3
2.8%
3

0
12.9%
335
Disagree strongly 7.9%
162
6.8%
25
1.5%
1
8.5%
9

0
7.6%
197
Not sure 2.3%
47
4.9%
18
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

8
2.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
67
100.0%
106

44

2594


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.8%
1152
42.0%
95

2
47.3%
1247
Agree somewhat 28.6%
688
42.0%
95

0
29.7%
783
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
316
7.5%
17

3
12.6%
333
Disagree strongly 7.5%
180
7.5%
17

0
7.5%
197
Not sure 3.0%
72
0.9%
2

0
2.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.9%
85
47.2%
239
47.2%
333
57.7%
306
49.9%
187

100
49.1%
1150
Agree somewhat 33.9%
76
31.8%
161
32.6%
230
21.9%
116
30.9%
116

86
29.9%
699
Disagree somewhat 17.4%
39
8.9%
45
12.3%
87
12.3%
65
13.9%
52

48
12.3%
288
Disagree strongly 9.4%
21
9.1%
46
6.9%
49
6.8%
36
4.3%
16

30
7.2%
168
Not sure 1.3%
3
3.0%
15
1.0%
7
1.3%
7
1.1%
4

40
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
506
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
375

304

2341