Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WIF4HUSB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'd like to get your opinion concerning men, women and family life. I have a list of statements that some people have made about these issues. As I read each one, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statements. -- It is more important for a wife to help her husband's career than to have a career herself.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 252 9.5% 9.5%
Agree somewhat 300 11.4% 20.9%
Disagree somewhat 580 22% 42.9%
Disagree strongly 1402 53.1% 96%
Not sure 106 4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.4%
45
12.4%
92
7.6%
47
5.6%
24
4.3%
8

36
10.1%
216
Agree somewhat 20.9%
37
16.9%
125
8.4%
52
7.0%
30
7.1%
13

41
12.0%
257
Disagree somewhat 22.6%
40
20.4%
151
28.6%
176
13.1%
56
22.3%
41

115
21.6%
464
Disagree strongly 30.5%
54
46.8%
346
47.9%
295
70.2%
301
62.0%
114

291
51.7%
1110
Not sure 0.6%
1
3.5%
26
7.5%
46
4.2%
18
4.3%
8

7
4.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
740
100.0%
616
100.0%
429
100.0%
184

490

2146


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.2%
136
24.9%
46
8.5%
28
6.4%
41

1
9.5%
251
Agree somewhat 9.4%
139
25.9%
48
9.7%
32
12.6%
81

0
11.4%
300
Disagree somewhat 22.5%
332
16.8%
31
21.5%
71
21.7%
139

7
21.8%
573
Disagree strongly 54.7%
807
22.7%
42
57.4%
190
56.5%
363

1
53.2%
1402
Not sure 4.1%
61
9.7%
18
3.0%
10
2.8%
18

0
4.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
331
100.0%
642

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.1%
95
9.8%
157
9.5%
252
Agree somewhat 8.8%
92
13.0%
208
11.4%
300
Disagree somewhat 27.7%
288
18.2%
291
21.9%
579
Disagree strongly 49.7%
517
55.3%
885
53.1%
1402
Not sure 4.7%
49
3.6%
58
4.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.4%
123
5.9%
60
7.2%
69
9.5%
252
Agree somewhat 21.4%
143
8.3%
85
7.6%
72
11.4%
300
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
145
21.5%
220
22.6%
215
22.0%
580
Disagree strongly 28.0%
187
62.7%
640
60.4%
576
53.1%
1403
Not sure 10.5%
70
1.6%
16
2.2%
21
4.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1021
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.9%
86
4.1%
26
16.7%
66
6.2%
14

60
8.2%
192
Agree somewhat 10.0%
109
12.1%
77
13.9%
55
10.6%
24

35
11.3%
265
Disagree somewhat 20.3%
222
24.6%
156
22.2%
88
17.3%
39

74
21.5%
505
Disagree strongly 57.5%
628
55.0%
349
42.2%
167
65.0%
147

112
54.9%
1291
Not sure 4.4%
48
4.3%
27
5.1%
20
0.9%
2

10
4.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
635
100.0%
396
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.9%
162
16.0%
59
10.3%
7
20.8%
22

1
9.6%
250
Agree somewhat 11.7%
241
10.9%
40
8.8%
6
7.5%
8

6
11.4%
295
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
461
19.3%
71
25.0%
17
18.9%
20

11
21.9%
569
Disagree strongly 53.1%
1091
53.8%
198
55.9%
38
46.2%
49

26
53.0%
1376
Not sure 4.8%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
7

0
4.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
106

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.2%
245
3.1%
7

0
9.6%
252
Agree somewhat 10.6%
256
19.3%
44

0
11.4%
300
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
538
18.0%
41

1
22.0%
579
Disagree strongly 53.1%
1280
53.1%
121

2
53.1%
1401
Not sure 3.7%
90
6.6%
15

2
4.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
228

5

2637


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.4%
50
9.1%
46
8.2%
58
6.8%
36
4.3%
16

46
8.8%
206
Agree somewhat 15.7%
35
17.8%
90
10.3%
73
5.3%
28
5.9%
22

52
10.6%
248
Disagree somewhat 23.8%
53
17.0%
86
21.1%
149
27.7%
147
17.1%
64

81
21.3%
499
Disagree strongly 36.8%
82
49.9%
252
56.2%
397
57.9%
307
70.1%
262

102
55.6%
1300
Not sure 1.3%
3
6.1%
31
4.1%
29
2.3%
12
2.7%
10

22
3.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338