Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WLEADRAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now I'd like to get your opinion concerning men, women and family life. I have a list of statements that some people have made about these issues. As I read each one, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the statements. -- Most leaders of the women's movement are too radical for me.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 748 28.3% 28.3%
Agree somewhat 785 29.7% 58%
Disagree somewhat 541 20.5% 78.5%
Disagree strongly 391 14.8% 93.3%
Not sure 176 6.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.8%
62
30.5%
226
33.6%
207
23.0%
99
32.4%
60

94
30.4%
654
Agree somewhat 20.8%
37
28.8%
214
28.1%
173
36.7%
158
21.6%
40

164
28.9%
622
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
32
17.7%
131
21.4%
132
21.6%
93
17.3%
32

121
19.5%
420
Disagree strongly 17.4%
31
11.9%
88
10.2%
63
16.7%
72
21.6%
40

97
13.7%
294
Not sure 9.0%
16
11.2%
83
6.7%
41
1.9%
8
7.0%
13

15
7.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

491

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.9%
412
50.0%
93
28.9%
95
22.7%
146

1
28.3%
746
Agree somewhat 28.5%
421
26.9%
50
31.9%
105
31.5%
202

7
29.6%
778
Disagree somewhat 22.4%
331
9.1%
17
11.6%
38
24.3%
156

0
20.6%
542
Disagree strongly 13.7%
202
7.0%
13
19.8%
65
17.1%
110

1
14.8%
390
Not sure 7.4%
109
7.0%
13
7.9%
26
4.4%
28

0
6.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.8%
300
28.0%
447
28.3%
747
Agree somewhat 27.5%
287
31.2%
498
29.7%
785
Disagree somewhat 19.7%
205
21.0%
336
20.5%
541
Disagree strongly 16.5%
172
13.7%
219
14.8%
391
Not sure 7.5%
78
6.1%
98
6.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1598

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.6%
338
22.1%
225
19.3%
184
28.3%
747
Agree somewhat 22.9%
153
31.5%
321
32.7%
311
29.7%
785
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
70
22.6%
230
25.3%
241
20.5%
541
Disagree strongly 8.7%
58
16.1%
164
17.8%
169
14.8%
391
Not sure 7.3%
49
7.8%
79
4.9%
47
6.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
952

2639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.3%
342
30.8%
195
25.5%
101
26.4%
60

50
29.7%
698
Agree somewhat 33.7%
369
26.5%
168
30.1%
119
25.1%
57

72
30.3%
713
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
206
21.3%
135
20.7%
82
15.9%
36

81
19.5%
459
Disagree strongly 11.2%
122
16.2%
103
12.4%
49
28.6%
65

53
14.4%
339
Not sure 5.0%
55
5.2%
33
11.4%
45
4.0%
9

34
6.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
396
100.0%
227

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.0%
637
18.2%
67
16.2%
11
16.7%
18

15
28.2%
733
Agree somewhat 31.7%
651
22.3%
82
14.7%
10
29.6%
32

11
29.8%
775
Disagree somewhat 19.0%
391
26.1%
96
33.8%
23
26.9%
29

2
20.8%
539
Disagree strongly 12.1%
249
24.7%
91
30.9%
21
17.6%
19

11
14.6%
380
Not sure 6.1%
125
8.7%
32
4.4%
3
9.3%
10

6
6.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

45

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.6%
666
36.3%
82

0
28.4%
748
Agree somewhat 30.3%
729
24.3%
55

0
29.8%
784
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
502
16.4%
37

2
20.5%
539
Disagree strongly 14.6%
351
17.3%
39

1
14.8%
390
Not sure 6.7%
161
5.8%
13

2
6.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.9%
80
31.2%
158
22.8%
161
27.9%
148
26.7%
100

100
27.7%
647
Agree somewhat 28.3%
63
22.5%
114
37.9%
267
26.8%
142
39.0%
146

53
31.3%
732
Disagree somewhat 20.2%
45
20.9%
106
20.7%
146
25.8%
137
15.5%
58

49
21.0%
492
Disagree strongly 9.0%
20
18.8%
95
12.6%
89
14.5%
77
16.6%
62

49
14.7%
343
Not sure 6.7%
15
6.5%
33
6.0%
42
4.9%
26
2.1%
8

52
5.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
506
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338