Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BRTHCNTL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is this behavior always morally wrong, wrong except under certain circumstances, or is it entirely up to the individual? -- Use of condoms or birth control pills to prevent pregnancy
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Wrong except under certain circumstances
  3) Entirely up to the individual
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always morally wrong 215 8.1% 8.1%
Wrong except under certain circumstances 231 8.8% 16.9%
Entirely up to the individual 2163 81.9% 98.8%
Don't know 31 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 17.5%
31
7.6%
56
10.2%
63
3.2%
14
7.6%
14

37
8.3%
178
Wrong except under certain circumstances 6.2%
11
9.2%
68
8.6%
53
9.0%
39
14.1%
26

35
9.2%
197
Entirely up to the individual 75.1%
133
81.8%
606
81.2%
501
86.1%
371
73.4%
135

416
81.2%
1746
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
4.9%
9

3
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

491

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 7.5%
111
15.7%
29
4.0%
13
9.3%
60

2
8.1%
213
Wrong except under certain circumstances 9.3%
137
11.4%
21
10.3%
34
6.1%
39

0
8.8%
231
Entirely up to the individual 82.0%
1208
72.4%
134
85.7%
282
82.7%
531

7
81.9%
2155
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
12

0
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
329
100.0%
642

9

2630


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always morally wrong 8.8%
92
7.6%
122
8.1%
214
Wrong except under certain circumstances 8.3%
86
9.1%
145
8.8%
231
Entirely up to the individual 81.4%
847
82.3%
1316
81.9%
2163
Don't know 1.5%
16
1.0%
16
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Always morally wrong 17.4%
116
5.2%
53
4.8%
46
8.1%
215
Wrong except under certain circumstances 12.6%
84
7.4%
75
7.7%
73
8.8%
232
Entirely up to the individual 68.0%
454
86.9%
886
86.4%
823
81.9%
2163
Don't know 2.1%
14
0.6%
6
1.2%
11
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 6.8%
74
9.5%
60
13.4%
53
3.1%
7

21
8.3%
194
Wrong except under certain circumstances 9.4%
103
8.2%
52
9.6%
38
5.3%
12

26
8.7%
205
Entirely up to the individual 81.9%
895
81.4%
516
76.1%
302
91.6%
207

242
81.7%
1920
Don't know 1.9%
21
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
0.0%
0

1
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 7.6%
156
11.2%
41
10.4%
7
1.9%
2

8
7.9%
206
Wrong except under certain circumstances 8.9%
182
8.7%
32
3.0%
2
14.0%
15

0
8.9%
231
Entirely up to the individual 82.2%
1688
79.0%
290
86.6%
58
84.1%
90

36
81.9%
2126
Don't know 1.4%
28
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 7.8%
187
11.5%
26

1
8.1%
213
Wrong except under certain circumstances 8.9%
214
7.9%
18

0
8.8%
232
Entirely up to the individual 82.1%
1977
80.2%
182

4
81.9%
2159
Don't know 1.2%
30
0.4%
1

0
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 20.9%
47
5.5%
28
5.8%
41
5.5%
29
5.1%
19

52
7.0%
164
Wrong except under certain circumstances 8.9%
20
11.7%
59
9.2%
65
7.9%
42
7.0%
26

20
9.1%
212
Entirely up to the individual 68.4%
154
82.8%
418
83.9%
593
86.6%
459
87.7%
328

211
83.4%
1952
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1

19
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
505
100.0%
707
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2341