Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FORNICAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is this behavior always morally wrong, wrong except under certain circumstances, or is it entirely up to the individual? -- Engage in premarital sex
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Wrong except under certain circumstances
  3) Entirely up to the individual
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always morally wrong 729 27.6% 27.6%
Wrong except under certain circumstances 192 7.3% 34.9%
Entirely up to the individual 1681 63.7% 98.6%
Don't know 39 1.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 29.8%
53
36.4%
270
27.9%
172
23.7%
102
21.7%
40

90
29.6%
637
Wrong except under certain circumstances 2.8%
5
6.1%
45
7.1%
44
6.0%
26
14.7%
27

46
6.8%
147
Entirely up to the individual 62.9%
112
56.4%
418
63.8%
393
68.9%
297
63.6%
117

345
62.2%
1337
Don't know 4.5%
8
1.1%
8
1.1%
7
1.4%
6
0.0%
0

9
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 31.0%
457
50.0%
93
16.7%
55
19.2%
123

1
27.6%
728
Wrong except under certain circumstances 8.9%
131
2.2%
4
3.9%
13
6.9%
44

0
7.3%
192
Entirely up to the individual 59.8%
882
43.5%
81
77.0%
254
71.2%
457

8
63.6%
1674
Don't know 0.3%
5
4.3%
8
2.4%
8
2.8%
18

0
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2633


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always morally wrong 25.4%
264
29.1%
465
27.6%
729
Wrong except under certain circumstances 9.5%
99
5.8%
93
7.3%
192
Entirely up to the individual 63.7%
663
63.7%
1018
63.7%
1681
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.4%
23
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Always morally wrong 50.2%
336
22.0%
224
17.7%
169
27.6%
729
Wrong except under certain circumstances 6.6%
44
7.0%
71
8.1%
77
7.3%
192
Entirely up to the individual 41.3%
276
70.5%
719
72.1%
687
63.7%
1682
Don't know 1.9%
13
0.6%
6
2.1%
20
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 27.9%
306
27.3%
173
33.0%
131
20.4%
46

73
27.9%
656
Wrong except under certain circumstances 5.8%
63
9.3%
59
11.1%
44
1.8%
4

22
7.2%
170
Entirely up to the individual 64.2%
703
63.3%
401
53.1%
211
76.9%
173

193
63.3%
1488
Don't know 2.1%
23
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
0.9%
2

3
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
225

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 27.9%
574
25.3%
93
13.2%
9
43.0%
46

8
27.8%
722
Wrong except under certain circumstances 7.7%
158
7.6%
28
2.9%
2
1.9%
2

2
7.3%
190
Entirely up to the individual 63.3%
1300
63.6%
234
82.4%
56
53.3%
57

34
63.4%
1647
Don't know 1.1%
23
3.5%
13
1.5%
1
1.9%
2

0
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
368
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2598


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 26.7%
643
36.3%
82

3
27.5%
725
Wrong except under certain circumstances 7.1%
171
8.8%
20

0
7.2%
191
Entirely up to the individual 64.6%
1556
54.9%
124

2
63.8%
1680
Don't know 1.6%
39
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 42.0%
94
34.5%
174
23.5%
166
22.1%
117
20.3%
76

102
26.8%
627
Wrong except under certain circumstances 4.5%
10
4.2%
21
8.9%
63
7.2%
38
13.1%
49

11
7.7%
181
Entirely up to the individual 48.7%
109
60.9%
307
66.4%
469
70.8%
375
66.6%
249

173
64.5%
1509
Don't know 4.9%
11
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

17
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338