Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is this behavior always morally wrong, wrong except under certain circumstances, or is it entirely up to the individual? -- Choose to terminate a pregnancy by having an abortion
  1) Always morally wrong
  2) Wrong except under certain circumstances
  3) Entirely up to the individual
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always morally wrong 908 34.4% 34.4%
Wrong except under certain circumstances 810 30.7% 65.1%
Entirely up to the individual 903 34.2% 99.3%
Don't know 20 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 50.0%
89
33.4%
248
34.4%
212
30.7%
132
29.7%
55

173
34.2%
736
Wrong except under certain circumstances 21.9%
39
29.9%
222
28.6%
176
37.2%
160
23.2%
43

169
29.8%
640
Entirely up to the individual 26.4%
47
36.1%
268
35.7%
220
31.9%
137
45.9%
85

147
35.2%
757
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.5%
4
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.1%
2

2
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
742
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

491

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 35.6%
525
48.1%
89
29.7%
98
30.4%
195

1
34.5%
907
Wrong except under certain circumstances 30.3%
447
29.2%
54
25.5%
84
35.2%
226

0
30.8%
811
Entirely up to the individual 33.2%
490
22.7%
42
44.8%
148
33.5%
215

8
34.0%
895
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6

0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always morally wrong 32.9%
343
35.4%
566
34.4%
909
Wrong except under certain circumstances 34.3%
357
28.3%
453
30.7%
810
Entirely up to the individual 31.9%
332
35.6%
570
34.2%
902
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
10
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Always morally wrong 45.4%
304
30.6%
312
30.7%
293
34.4%
909
Wrong except under certain circumstances 28.4%
190
26.4%
269
36.8%
351
30.7%
810
Entirely up to the individual 25.4%
170
41.9%
427
32.1%
306
34.2%
903
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.2%
12
0.3%
3
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 31.6%
345
37.2%
236
35.0%
139
27.4%
62

126
33.3%
782
Wrong except under certain circumstances 29.7%
325
30.8%
195
38.5%
153
34.1%
77

59
31.9%
750
Entirely up to the individual 38.1%
416
31.5%
200
25.7%
102
38.5%
87

98
34.3%
805
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

7
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 33.8%
695
36.2%
133
14.7%
10
49.1%
53

18
34.3%
891
Wrong except under certain circumstances 31.5%
646
33.2%
122
19.1%
13
16.7%
18

11
30.8%
799
Entirely up to the individual 33.7%
693
30.5%
112
66.2%
45
34.3%
37

15
34.2%
887
Don't know 1.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2597


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 34.1%
820
38.5%
87

1
34.4%
907
Wrong except under certain circumstances 30.2%
727
35.8%
81

2
30.7%
808
Entirely up to the individual 35.0%
844
24.8%
56

2
34.2%
900
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.9%
2

0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
226

5

2634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Always morally wrong 46.0%
103
35.7%
180
35.7%
252
28.5%
151
27.3%
102

120
33.7%
788
Wrong except under certain circumstances 27.7%
62
31.2%
157
30.1%
212
27.0%
143
40.1%
150

85
31.0%
724
Entirely up to the individual 26.3%
59
32.9%
166
33.9%
239
44.3%
235
32.4%
121

83
35.1%
820
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1

14
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

302

2337