Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHYPOVTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There is a lot of talk these days about poverty in this country. Which of the following do you think comes closer to explaining why there is poverty in the United States?
  1) Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money
  2) Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 548 20.7% 20.7%
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 1869 70.8% 91.5%
Don't know 224 8.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 31.5%
56
23.2%
172
22.1%
136
17.2%
74
13.0%
24

86
21.5%
462
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 65.7%
117
69.0%
511
65.4%
403
74.0%
319
77.8%
144

375
69.5%
1494
Don't know 2.8%
5
7.8%
58
12.5%
77
8.8%
38
9.2%
17

29
9.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
185

490

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 21.6%
319
17.8%
33
17.9%
59
21.3%
137

0
20.8%
548
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 69.6%
1026
69.2%
128
73.6%
243
72.3%
464

8
70.7%
1861
Don't know 8.8%
130
13.0%
24
8.5%
28
6.4%
41

1
8.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 25.1%
262
17.8%
285
20.7%
547
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 63.9%
666
75.2%
1203
70.8%
1869
Don't know 10.9%
114
6.9%
111
8.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
1599

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 20.9%
140
20.1%
205
21.2%
202
20.7%
547
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 65.5%
438
73.6%
751
71.5%
681
70.8%
1870
Don't know 13.6%
91
6.3%
64
7.3%
70
8.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
953

2642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 16.9%
185
25.4%
161
24.7%
98
13.3%
30

75
20.2%
474
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 73.9%
808
63.4%
402
65.5%
260
85.8%
194

205
70.8%
1664
Don't know 9.2%
101
11.2%
71
9.8%
39
0.9%
2

10
9.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2351


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 21.2%
436
21.5%
79
4.4%
3
19.6%
21

8
20.8%
539
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 69.6%
1429
75.2%
276
95.6%
65
66.4%
71

28
70.9%
1841
Don't know 9.2%
189
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
14.0%
15

8
8.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 20.3%
490
25.1%
57

1
20.8%
547
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 71.7%
1727
60.8%
138

4
70.8%
1865
Don't know 8.0%
192
14.1%
32

0
8.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
227

5

2636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Poor people's own behavior, such as not managing their money 17.0%
38
17.4%
88
20.0%
141
27.2%
144
21.1%
79

58
20.9%
490
Social conditions, such as lack of jobs and low wages 78.6%
176
71.3%
360
72.9%
515
66.8%
354
71.4%
267

198
71.5%
1672
Don't know 4.5%
10
11.3%
57
7.1%
50
6.0%
32
7.5%
28

47
7.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2339