Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INSCHOOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you completed all of your schooling, or are you still in school?
  1) Completed schooling
  2) Still in school
  3) Not in school now, but plan to return to school
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completed schooling 2151 81.5% 81.5%
Still in school 373 14.1% 95.6%
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 101 3.8% 99.4%
Don't know 15 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Completed schooling 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

1
100.0%
2150
Still in school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

373
0.0%
0
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

101
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

15
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
431
100.0%
184

490

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Completed schooling 89.8%
1325
97.3%
180
89.4%
295
54.9%
352

0
81.8%
2152
Still in school 6.5%
96
0.0%
0
8.2%
27
39.0%
250

1
14.2%
373
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 3.5%
51
1.6%
3
2.4%
8
5.9%
38

0
3.8%
100
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

8
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
185
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2632


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completed schooling 78.2%
814
83.6%
1337
81.5%
2151
Still in school 16.0%
167
12.9%
206
14.1%
373
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 5.0%
52
3.1%
49
3.8%
101
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.4%
7
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Completed schooling 98.7%
659
89.2%
909
61.2%
583
81.5%
2151
Still in school 0.3%
2
8.1%
83
30.2%
288
14.1%
373
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 0.3%
2
2.6%
26
7.6%
72
3.8%
100
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.1%
1
1.0%
10
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Completed schooling 85.9%
939
78.2%
496
74.8%
297
79.6%
180

239
81.4%
1912
Still in school 10.9%
119
17.5%
111
19.1%
76
14.6%
33

35
14.4%
339
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 3.0%
33
4.3%
27
5.0%
20
5.8%
13

8
4.0%
93
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0

9
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
634
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Completed schooling 83.6%
1717
77.7%
285
74.6%
50
64.5%
69

29
81.7%
2121
Still in school 12.4%
255
16.9%
62
22.4%
15
31.8%
34

7
14.1%
366
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 3.8%
78
4.4%
16
3.0%
2
3.7%
4

0
3.9%
100
Don't know 0.2%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
367
100.0%
67
100.0%
107

44

2595


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Completed schooling 80.8%
1945
89.9%
204

2
81.6%
2149
Still in school 14.8%
356
7.0%
16

2
14.1%
372
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 3.8%
92
3.1%
7

1
3.8%
99
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
227

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Completed schooling 83.9%
188
79.6%
402
83.5%
589
85.1%
451
79.7%
298

224
82.5%
1928
Still in school 10.7%
24
14.9%
75
13.6%
96
11.9%
63
16.3%
61

55
13.6%
319
Not in school now, but plan to return to school 0.4%
1
5.3%
27
2.8%
20
3.0%
16
4.0%
15

21
3.4%
79
Don't know 4.9%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2338