Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDUINCAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Counting grade school, high school and any education beyond high school, how many years, if any did you spend or will you spend in Catholic schools?
  1) None
  2) 1-3 years
  3) 4-6 years
  4) 7-9 years
  5) 10-12 years
  6) More than 12 years
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1070 40.8% 40.8%
1-3 years 212 8.1% 48.9%
4-6 years 293 11.2% 60.1%
7-9 years 390 14.9% 75%
10-12 years 449 17.1% 92.1%
More than 12 years 196 7.5% 99.6%
Don't know 14 .5% 100.1%
Missing 15 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
None 48.3%
86
45.2%
335
42.0%
259
31.0%
133
31.4%
58

198
40.5%
871
1-3 years 10.1%
18
6.1%
45
9.6%
59
8.4%
36
15.1%
28

26
8.7%
186
4-6 years 13.5%
24
11.5%
85
10.0%
62
15.6%
67
8.6%
16

40
11.8%
254
7-9 years 18.5%
33
16.6%
123
15.7%
97
11.7%
50
7.6%
14

74
14.7%
317
10-12 years 7.9%
14
17.7%
131
18.2%
112
20.0%
86
18.9%
35

72
17.6%
378
More than 12 years 0.6%
1
2.8%
21
4.4%
27
13.3%
57
18.4%
34

56
6.5%
140
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
429
100.0%
185

475

2150


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
None 41.8%
616
42.6%
78
41.5%
137
37.1%
238

0
40.7%
1069
1-3 years 6.6%
97
7.1%
13
14.8%
49
8.4%
54

0
8.1%
213
4-6 years 11.8%
173
8.2%
15
12.4%
41
10.1%
65

0
11.2%
294
7-9 years 16.2%
238
16.4%
30
14.2%
47
11.8%
76

0
14.9%
391
10-12 years 16.9%
249
23.0%
42
12.7%
42
18.1%
116

0
17.1%
449
More than 12 years 6.5%
95
2.7%
5
4.2%
14
12.9%
83

0
7.5%
197
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10

1
0.5%
14
Missing 4 2 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
183
100.0%
330
100.0%
642

1

2627


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 41.4%
428
40.3%
641
40.7%
1069
1-3 years 9.2%
95
7.4%
118
8.1%
213
4-6 years 10.3%
106
11.8%
187
11.2%
293
7-9 years 14.6%
151
15.0%
239
14.9%
390
10-12 years 16.1%
166
17.9%
284
17.1%
450
More than 12 years 8.0%
83
7.1%
113
7.5%
196
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
14
Missing 8 7 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1591

2625


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
None 44.4%
295
35.0%
357
44.3%
418
40.7%
1070
1-3 years 7.7%
51
7.8%
79
8.8%
83
8.1%
213
4-6 years 7.4%
49
12.1%
123
12.8%
121
11.2%
293
7-9 years 16.7%
111
18.0%
183
10.3%
97
14.9%
391
10-12 years 18.7%
124
18.1%
184
14.9%
141
17.1%
449
More than 12 years 5.0%
33
8.6%
88
8.1%
76
7.5%
197
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
8
0.5%
14
Missing 5 1 10 16
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
1019
100.0%
944

2627


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
None 39.7%
433
37.2%
236
41.2%
162
49.8%
112

126
40.2%
943
1-3 years 8.2%
90
9.1%
58
9.2%
36
5.8%
13

16
8.4%
197
4-6 years 10.2%
111
13.6%
86
8.9%
35
12.4%
28

34
11.1%
260
7-9 years 15.6%
170
15.9%
101
12.2%
48
22.2%
50

21
15.7%
369
10-12 years 17.4%
190
16.4%
104
19.8%
78
5.8%
13

64
16.4%
385
More than 12 years 8.8%
96
7.4%
47
6.1%
24
4.0%
9

19
7.5%
176
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
2.5%
10
0.0%
0

1
0.6%
13
Missing 2 0 4 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
634
100.0%
393
100.0%
225

281

2343


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
None 38.7%
794
56.9%
207
22.1%
15
35.5%
38

17
40.7%
1054
1-3 years 7.9%
162
5.8%
21
20.6%
14
6.5%
7

9
7.9%
204
4-6 years 10.9%
223
15.1%
55
4.4%
3
9.3%
10

2
11.2%
291
7-9 years 16.2%
333
9.1%
33
5.9%
4
10.3%
11

8
14.7%
381
10-12 years 18.0%
370
9.1%
33
41.2%
28
16.8%
18

0
17.3%
449
More than 12 years 7.9%
162
2.2%
8
4.4%
3
21.5%
23

0
7.6%
196
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.9%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
14
Missing 4 4 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2050
100.0%
364
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

36

2589


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
None 36.4%
872
86.7%
195

2
40.8%
1067
1-3 years 7.9%
188
10.7%
24

0
8.1%
212
4-6 years 12.2%
292
0.4%
1

0
11.2%
293
7-9 years 16.3%
389
0.4%
1

0
14.9%
390
10-12 years 18.7%
447
0.0%
0

2
17.1%
447
More than 12 years 8.1%
193
1.3%
3

0
7.5%
196
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.4%
1

1
0.5%
13
Missing 15 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
2393
100.0%
225

5

2618


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
None 58.2%
124
47.3%
238
41.2%
291
34.5%
183
30.7%
115

119
40.9%
951
1-3 years 6.1%
13
6.4%
32
6.8%
48
11.7%
62
8.3%
31

26
8.0%
186
4-6 years 10.3%
22
8.0%
40
12.9%
91
10.8%
57
13.6%
51

33
11.2%
261
7-9 years 9.4%
20
14.3%
72
15.4%
109
12.6%
67
17.4%
65

57
14.3%
333
10-12 years 10.8%
23
17.7%
89
17.1%
121
25.1%
133
12.8%
48

36
17.8%
414
More than 12 years 5.2%
11
6.2%
31
6.2%
44
5.1%
27
17.1%
64

20
7.6%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

9
0.2%
4
Missing 11 1 0 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
503
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

300

2326