Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EDOUTCAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much Catholic instruction did you have outside of Catholic school?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) None at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 388 14.8% 14.8%
Quite a bit 608 23.2% 38%
Some 1148 43.7% 81.7%
None at all 477 18.2% 99.9%
Don't know 4 .2% 100.1%
Missing 15 % %

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
32
15.5%
115
15.1%
93
10.5%
45
9.2%
17

86
14.1%
302
Quite a bit 20.8%
37
26.1%
193
22.7%
140
18.8%
81
23.8%
44

113
23.0%
495
Some 34.8%
62
42.7%
316
39.8%
245
47.9%
206
55.1%
102

218
43.3%
931
None at all 25.8%
46
15.4%
114
22.4%
138
22.8%
98
11.9%
22

58
19.5%
418
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
740
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

476

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
217
14.8%
27
10.0%
33
17.3%
111

0
14.8%
388
Quite a bit 25.0%
368
15.3%
28
22.7%
75
21.5%
138

0
23.2%
609
Some 43.1%
634
42.1%
77
44.5%
147
45.2%
290

0
43.7%
1148
None at all 17.2%
253
27.9%
51
22.7%
75
15.4%
99

0
18.2%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3

1
0.1%
3
Missing 4 2 0 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
183
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

1

2626


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
117
17.0%
271
14.8%
388
Quite a bit 22.1%
228
23.9%
380
23.2%
608
Some 48.5%
501
40.6%
647
43.7%
1148
None at all 18.1%
187
18.2%
290
18.2%
477
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Missing 8 7 15
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1592

2625


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
103
12.3%
125
17.0%
160
14.8%
388
Quite a bit 19.5%
129
24.9%
253
23.9%
225
23.1%
607
Some 38.0%
252
43.4%
442
48.1%
454
43.8%
1148
None at all 27.0%
179
19.3%
196
10.8%
102
18.2%
477
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Missing 5 1 10 16
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1018
100.0%
943

2624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
A great deal 14.3%
156
11.7%
74
12.7%
50
21.3%
48

59
14.0%
328
Quite a bit 24.4%
266
26.2%
166
23.2%
91
10.7%
24

62
23.3%
547
Some 42.5%
464
43.4%
275
47.3%
186
47.6%
107

116
44.0%
1032
None at all 18.7%
204
18.6%
118
16.8%
66
20.4%
46

42
18.5%
434
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
2
Missing 2 0 4 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
634
100.0%
393
100.0%
225

281

2343


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
A great deal 13.1%
269
14.3%
52
39.1%
27
29.6%
32

8
14.7%
380
Quite a bit 22.7%
466
28.6%
104
21.7%
15
19.4%
21

2
23.4%
606
Some 45.5%
932
41.2%
150
14.5%
10
38.0%
41

17
43.7%
1133
None at all 18.6%
381
15.9%
58
23.2%
16
12.0%
13

9
18.1%
468
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1

0
0.2%
4
Missing 4 4 0 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
2050
100.0%
364
100.0%
69
100.0%
108

36

2591


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
A great deal 15.6%
373
6.6%
15

0
14.8%
388
Quite a bit 24.2%
578
13.2%
30

0
23.2%
608
Some 41.5%
993
67.0%
152

3
43.7%
1145
None at all 18.6%
446
12.8%
29

2
18.1%
475
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
1

0
0.2%
4
Missing 15 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
2393
100.0%
227

5

2620


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
24
12.3%
62
16.6%
117
11.1%
59
17.9%
67

60
14.1%
329
Quite a bit 29.6%
63
23.8%
120
24.8%
175
19.6%
104
22.7%
85

61
23.5%
547
Some 37.1%
79
46.8%
236
42.1%
297
50.6%
268
41.4%
155

113
44.5%
1035
None at all 22.1%
47
17.1%
86
16.4%
116
18.7%
99
17.9%
67

62
17.8%
415
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
1
Missing 11 1 0 0 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
504
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

299

2327