Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LIFETASK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you spent most of your adult life:
  1) As a homemaker
  2) As a student
  3) Working as a member of the labor force
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
As a homemaker 520 19.7% 19.7%
As a student 332 12.6% 32.3%
Working as a member of the labor force 1761 66.7% 99%
Don't know 28 1.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
As a homemaker 59.6%
106
26.9%
199
20.7%
128
7.9%
34
5.9%
11

42
22.2%
478
As a student 0.0%
0
1.8%
13
2.4%
15
7.2%
31
12.4%
23

251
3.8%
82
Working as a member of the labor force 39.3%
70
71.4%
529
75.9%
468
84.7%
364
81.1%
150

180
73.5%
1581
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

17
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
617
100.0%
430
100.0%
185

490

2151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
As a homemaker 21.9%
323
53.8%
100
18.5%
61
5.6%
36

0
19.8%
520
As a student 4.6%
68
1.1%
2
3.0%
10
39.3%
252

0
12.6%
332
Working as a member of the labor force 73.2%
1079
45.2%
84
76.4%
252
54.0%
346

0
66.9%
1761
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.1%
7

9
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
186
100.0%
330
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
As a homemaker 1.9%
20
31.3%
500
19.7%
520
As a student 17.3%
180
9.5%
152
12.6%
332
Working as a member of the labor force 79.3%
826
58.4%
935
66.7%
1761
Don't know 1.4%
15
0.8%
13
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1600

2641


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
As a homemaker 38.3%
256
16.5%
168
10.1%
96
19.7%
520
As a student 0.0%
0
2.2%
22
32.5%
310
12.6%
332
Working as a member of the labor force 60.3%
403
80.4%
819
56.6%
539
66.7%
1761
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.0%
10
0.8%
8
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1019
100.0%
953

2640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
As a homemaker 19.0%
208
15.2%
96
20.9%
83
19.0%
43

89
18.3%
430
As a student 9.9%
108
14.1%
89
14.9%
59
15.5%
35

41
12.4%
291
Working as a member of the labor force 70.7%
773
69.7%
441
62.7%
249
65.5%
148

150
68.6%
1611
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.1%
7
1.5%
6
0.0%
0

10
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
633
100.0%
397
100.0%
226

290

2349


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
As a homemaker 19.1%
393
24.5%
90
18.8%
13
6.5%
7

18
19.4%
503
As a student 9.9%
204
20.1%
74
26.1%
18
31.8%
34

2
12.7%
330
Working as a member of the labor force 70.4%
1445
53.3%
196
55.1%
38
61.7%
66

16
67.2%
1745
Don't know 0.6%
12
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

8
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
368
100.0%
69
100.0%
107

44

2598


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
As a homemaker 19.7%
474
19.9%
45

0
19.7%
519
As a student 13.2%
319
5.8%
13

0
12.6%
332
Working as a member of the labor force 66.0%
1589
73.9%
167

6
66.6%
1756
Don't know 1.1%
27
0.4%
1

0
1.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

6

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
As a homemaker 39.9%
89
19.6%
99
16.6%
117
10.4%
55
10.7%
40

120
17.1%
400
As a student 10.8%
24
9.9%
50
12.9%
91
9.6%
51
16.8%
63

52
11.9%
279
Working as a member of the labor force 46.2%
103
69.1%
349
70.5%
497
79.8%
422
70.6%
264

125
70.0%
1635
Don't know 3.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.9%
7

5
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
505
100.0%
705
100.0%
529
100.0%
374

302

2336