Catholic Pluralism Project, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADCLOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As a child, how close were you to your father?
  1) Very close
  2) Fairly close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Not very close
  5) Does not apply/Not raised by father
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 1266 48% 48%
Fairly close 626 23.7% 71.7%
Somewhat close 322 12.2% 83.9%
Not very close 226 8.6% 92.5%
Does not apply/Not raised by father 192 7.3% 99.8%
Don't know 8 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Coll. grad Post-grad Missing TOTAL
Very close 47.8%
85
46.8%
347
51.5%
317
47.4%
204
51.6%
95

218
48.8%
1048
Fairly close 14.6%
26
21.6%
160
25.6%
158
27.7%
119
25.0%
46

116
23.7%
509
Somewhat close 14.0%
25
12.7%
94
9.7%
60
14.2%
61
10.9%
20

61
12.1%
260
Not very close 15.2%
27
8.2%
61
6.0%
37
6.5%
28
10.3%
19

54
8.0%
172
Does not apply/Not raised by father 8.4%
15
10.7%
79
7.1%
44
2.6%
11
2.2%
4

39
7.1%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
741
100.0%
616
100.0%
430
100.0%
184

489

2149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Single Missing TOTAL
Very close 47.1%
694
48.6%
90
46.8%
155
50.7%
325

2
48.0%
1264
Fairly close 24.8%
365
29.2%
54
18.7%
62
22.6%
145

0
23.8%
626
Somewhat close 12.1%
178
7.6%
14
15.1%
50
12.5%
80

0
12.2%
322
Not very close 9.1%
134
0.5%
1
8.8%
29
9.7%
62

0
8.6%
226
Does not apply/Not raised by father 6.4%
95
14.1%
26
10.6%
35
4.5%
29

7
7.0%
185
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
185
100.0%
331
100.0%
641

9

2631


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very close 45.9%
478
49.3%
788
48.0%
1266
Fairly close 28.4%
296
20.6%
329
23.7%
625
Somewhat close 13.6%
142
11.3%
180
12.2%
322
Not very close 6.5%
68
9.9%
158
8.6%
226
Does not apply/Not raised by father 4.7%
49
9.0%
144
7.3%
193
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1599

2640


Year of birth (I-YRBORN)

In or before 1940 1941-1960 After 1960 TOTAL
Very close 55.0%
368
44.9%
458
46.2%
440
47.9%
1266
Fairly close 21.2%
142
24.5%
250
24.6%
234
23.7%
626
Somewhat close 8.4%
56
14.3%
146
12.6%
120
12.2%
322
Not very close 6.3%
42
8.5%
87
10.2%
97
8.6%
226
Does not apply/Not raised by father 8.1%
54
7.7%
79
6.3%
60
7.3%
193
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1020
100.0%
952

2641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Very close 52.7%
576
40.0%
253
49.7%
198
58.2%
131

108
49.3%
1158
Fairly close 23.8%
260
31.3%
198
16.8%
67
17.8%
40

62
24.0%
565
Somewhat close 10.6%
116
14.2%
90
11.8%
47
14.2%
32

37
12.1%
285
Not very close 6.9%
76
8.8%
56
11.6%
46
6.2%
14

34
8.2%
192
Does not apply/Not raised by father 6.0%
66
4.6%
29
10.1%
40
3.6%
8

49
6.1%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
633
100.0%
398
100.0%
225

291

2350


Race (I-RACE)

White Latino African-Am Other Missing TOTAL
Very close 49.7%
1020
44.1%
162
35.3%
24
32.4%
35

26
47.8%
1241
Fairly close 25.5%
523
20.7%
76
7.4%
5
19.4%
21

1
24.1%
625
Somewhat close 11.6%
238
13.1%
48
14.7%
10
23.1%
25

0
12.4%
321
Not very close 7.4%
151
12.5%
46
11.8%
8
15.7%
17

4
8.6%
222
Does not apply/Not raised by father 5.6%
114
9.3%
34
30.9%
21
9.3%
10

13
6.9%
179
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2053
100.0%
367
100.0%
68
100.0%
108

44

2596


Convert? (I-CONVERT)

Raisd Cath Cnvrt Cath Missing TOTAL
Very close 48.1%
1159
45.6%
103

4
47.9%
1262
Fairly close 24.1%
581
19.9%
45

0
23.8%
626
Somewhat close 11.9%
287
15.0%
34

1
12.2%
321
Not very close 8.3%
199
11.9%
27

0
8.6%
226
Does not apply/Not raised by father 7.3%
175
7.5%
17

0
7.3%
192
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2409
100.0%
226

5

2635


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under 15K 15K-29,999 30K-49,999 50K-79,999 80K & over Missing TOTAL
Very close 41.8%
94
52.9%
267
46.2%
326
48.5%
257
51.1%
191

131
48.5%
1135
Fairly close 19.6%
44
19.2%
97
26.2%
185
29.1%
154
23.5%
88

57
24.3%
568
Somewhat close 13.8%
31
11.5%
58
15.9%
112
5.7%
30
17.4%
65

27
12.6%
296
Not very close 9.8%
22
8.9%
45
6.2%
44
10.2%
54
7.0%
26

36
8.2%
191
Does not apply/Not raised by father 15.1%
34
7.5%
38
5.4%
38
6.6%
35
1.1%
4

45
6.4%
149
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
505
100.0%
706
100.0%
530
100.0%
374

303

2340