National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONABORT

Now I'm going to read you a list of different things which some people say the Catholic Church should do. For each of these things, please tell me whether you think it is something the Catholic Church should do, should not do or whether you don't care if the Church does this or not. - Take an active role in the public fight against abortion
  1) Definitely do this
  2) Probably do this
  3) Doesn't matter one way or the other
  4) Probably not do this
  5) Definitely not do this
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely do this 276 27.6% 27.6% -1.11
Probably do this 202 20.2% 47.8% -.58
Doesn't matter one way or the other 88 8.8% 56.6% -.06
Probably not do this 147 14.7% 71.3% .46
Definitely not do this 241 24.1% 95.4% .99
Don't know 37 3.7% 99.1% 2.56
Refused 9 .9% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely do this 30.8%
138
25.0%
138
27.6%
276
Probably do this 21.7%
97
19.0%
105
20.2%
202
Doesn't matter one way or the other 7.1%
32
10.1%
56
8.8%
88
Probably not do this 12.3%
55
16.7%
92
14.7%
147
Definitely not do this 25.2%
113
23.2%
128
24.1%
241
Don't know 1.8%
8
5.3%
29
3.7%
37
Refused 1.1%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
552

1000


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Definitely do this 24.2%
57
27.7%
159
24.7%
20
41.7%
30
27.8%
10
27.6%
276
Probably do this 21.6%
51
20.7%
119
16.0%
13
13.9%
10
25.0%
9
20.2%
202
Doesn't matter one way or the other 9.7%
23
9.0%
52
7.4%
6
6.9%
5
5.6%
2
8.8%
88
Probably not do this 14.8%
35
15.0%
86
18.5%
15
9.7%
7
11.1%
4
14.7%
147
Definitely not do this 27.1%
64
23.3%
134
28.4%
23
16.7%
12
22.2%
8
24.1%
241
Don't know 2.1%
5
3.1%
18
4.9%
4
9.7%
7
8.3%
3
3.7%
37
Refused 0.4%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
575
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
Definitely do this 34.8%
8
25.2%
33
28.6%
53
25.8%
51
29.0%
80
27.7%
225
Probably do this 21.7%
5
22.1%
29
19.5%
36
18.7%
37
20.7%
57
20.2%
164
Doesn't matter one way or the other 0.0%
0
8.4%
11
5.4%
10
9.6%
19
9.1%
25
8.0%
65
Probably not do this 17.4%
4
11.5%
15
15.1%
28
15.7%
31
12.3%
34
13.8%
112
Definitely not do this 21.7%
5
26.0%
34
25.9%
48
27.3%
54
25.7%
71
26.1%
212
Don't know 4.3%
1
6.1%
8
3.8%
7
2.0%
4
2.9%
8
3.4%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

813

Bookmark and Share