National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EUCHARIS

Now I'm going to read you a list of different things which some people say the Catholic Church should do. For each of these things, please tell me whether you think it is something the Catholic Church should do, should not do or whether you don't care if the Church does this or not. - Increase devotion to the Eucharist
  1) Definitely do this
  2) Probably do this
  3) Doesn't matter one way or the other
  4) Probably not do this
  5) Definitely not do this
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely do this 449 44.9% 44.9% -.7
Probably do this 308 30.8% 75.7% -.07
Doesn't matter one way or the other 132 13.2% 88.9% .56
Probably not do this 31 3.1% 92% 1.19
Definitely not do this 40 4% 96% 1.82
Don't know 38 3.8% 99.8% 3.71
Refused 2 .2% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely do this 44.2%
198
45.5%
251
44.9%
449
Probably do this 30.6%
137
31.0%
171
30.8%
308
Doesn't matter one way or the other 13.6%
61
12.9%
71
13.2%
132
Probably not do this 2.0%
9
4.0%
22
3.1%
31
Definitely not do this 4.7%
21
3.4%
19
4.0%
40
Don't know 4.7%
21
3.1%
17
3.8%
38
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
552

1000


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Definitely do this 37.7%
89
47.0%
270
34.6%
28
59.7%
43
52.8%
19
44.9%
449
Probably do this 33.9%
80
29.6%
170
37.0%
30
25.0%
18
27.8%
10
30.8%
308
Doesn't matter one way or the other 16.9%
40
13.0%
75
13.6%
11
5.6%
4
5.6%
2
13.2%
132
Probably not do this 3.4%
8
3.0%
17
6.2%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
Definitely not do this 4.7%
11
4.2%
24
3.7%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
40
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.3%
19
4.9%
4
4.2%
3
13.9%
5
3.8%
38
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
575
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
Definitely do this 47.8%
11
41.2%
54
49.7%
92
48.5%
96
44.9%
124
46.4%
377
Probably do this 26.1%
6
38.2%
50
30.3%
56
23.7%
47
28.6%
79
29.3%
238
Doesn't matter one way or the other 13.0%
3
6.9%
9
7.6%
14
18.7%
37
16.3%
45
13.3%
108
Probably not do this 4.3%
1
1.5%
2
4.9%
9
2.5%
5
3.3%
9
3.2%
26
Definitely not do this 4.3%
1
6.9%
9
2.7%
5
4.0%
8
4.0%
11
4.2%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
7
4.3%
8
2.5%
5
2.9%
8
3.4%
28
Refused 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

813

Bookmark and Share