National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHMASS

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF MASS IS SOMETHING ELSE - What do you think is the primary purpose of the Mass?
  1) To collect money
  2) Thanking God
  3) Gathering of family to worship God
  4) The re-enactment of the Last Supper
  5) Also feeling the sacrifice of Christ/the love of God
  6) Learning more
  7) Talk to God
  8) The word of God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To collect money 2 15.4% 15.4% -1.39
Thanking God 2 15.4% 30.8% -.94
Gathering of family to worship God 1 7.7% 38.5% -.49
The re-enactment of the Last Supper 2 15.4% 53.8% -.03
Also feeling the sacrifice of Christ/the love of God 3 23.1% 76.9% .42
Learning more 1 7.7% 84.6% .87
Talk to God 1 7.7% 92.3% 1.32
The word of God 1 7.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
To collect money 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
Thanking God 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
Gathering of family to worship God 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
The re-enactment of the Last Supper 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
Also feeling the sacrifice of Christ/the love of God 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
23.1%
3
Learning more 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Talk to God 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
The word of God 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8

13


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
To collect money 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Thanking God 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Gathering of family to worship God 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
The re-enactment of the Last Supper 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
Also feeling the sacrifice of Christ/the love of God 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Learning more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
Talk to God 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
The word of God 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
To collect money 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
Thanking God 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Gathering of family to worship God 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
The re-enactment of the Last Supper 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Also feeling the sacrifice of Christ/the love of God 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
Learning more 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Talk to God 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
The word of God 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

9

Bookmark and Share