National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACCINLAN

Based on your knowledge, would you say that the new inclusive translations of the Bible are more accurate translations, are less accurate or aren't you sure?
  1) More accurate
  2) Less accurate
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More accurate 186 18.6% 18.6% -1.5
Less accurate 166 16.6% 35.2% -1.18
Don't know 628 62.8% 98% .72
Refused 20 2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More accurate 16.3%
73
20.5%
113
18.6%
186
Less accurate 20.5%
92
13.4%
74
16.6%
166
Don't know 61.6%
276
63.8%
352
62.8%
628
Refused 1.6%
7
2.4%
13
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
552

1000


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
More accurate 23.7%
56
17.6%
101
19.8%
16
13.9%
10
8.3%
3
18.6%
186
Less accurate 13.6%
32
17.4%
100
16.0%
13
16.7%
12
25.0%
9
16.6%
166
Don't know 61.9%
146
63.3%
364
63.0%
51
69.4%
50
47.2%
17
62.8%
628
Refused 0.8%
2
1.7%
10
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
7
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
575
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
More accurate 26.1%
6
16.8%
22
23.2%
43
19.7%
39
17.8%
49
19.6%
159
Less accurate 8.7%
2
13.0%
17
13.0%
24
20.2%
40
17.8%
49
16.2%
132
Don't know 65.2%
15
70.2%
92
62.2%
115
59.6%
118
63.0%
174
63.2%
514
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

813

Bookmark and Share