National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


THEOGRAD

Have you received any type of religious education? - Studied theology at the graduate level
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 963 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Yes 37 3.7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.2%
431
96.4%
532
96.3%
963
Yes 3.8%
17
3.6%
20
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
552

1000


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 98.3%
232
95.8%
551
93.8%
76
95.8%
69
97.2%
35
96.3%
963
Yes 1.7%
4
4.2%
24
6.2%
5
4.2%
3
2.8%
1
3.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
575
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
No 95.7%
22
97.7%
128
96.8%
179
96.5%
191
95.7%
264
96.4%
784
Yes 4.3%
1
2.3%
3
3.2%
6
3.5%
7
4.3%
12
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

813

Bookmark and Share