National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DKRELGED

Have you received any type of religious education? - Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 966 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Yes 34 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.8%
429
97.3%
537
96.6%
966
Yes 4.2%
19
2.7%
15
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
552

1000


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 96.2%
227
96.2%
553
97.5%
79
98.6%
71
100.0%
36
96.6%
966
Yes 3.8%
9
3.8%
22
2.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
575
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
No 91.3%
21
96.2%
126
96.2%
178
98.5%
195
97.1%
268
96.9%
788
Yes 8.7%
2
3.8%
5
3.8%
7
1.5%
3
2.9%
8
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

813

Bookmark and Share