National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


REFRELED

Have you received any type of religious education? - Refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 923 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Yes 77 7.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.0%
412
92.6%
511
92.3%
923
Yes 8.0%
36
7.4%
41
7.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
552

1000


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 94.5%
223
93.9%
540
95.1%
77
95.8%
69
38.9%
14
92.3%
923
Yes 5.5%
13
6.1%
35
4.9%
4
4.2%
3
61.1%
22
7.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
575
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
No 91.3%
21
91.6%
120
93.0%
172
97.5%
193
95.3%
263
94.6%
769
Yes 8.7%
2
8.4%
11
7.0%
13
2.5%
5
4.7%
13
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

813

Bookmark and Share