National Religious Attitudes Survey of Catholics, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHLDREN

Do you have any children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 692 69.2% 69.2% -.38
No 285 28.5% 97.7% .43
Refused 23 2.3% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
279
74.8%
413
69.2%
692
No 34.6%
155
23.6%
130
28.5%
285
Refused 3.1%
14
1.6%
9
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
552

1000


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
28
89.7%
516
90.1%
73
86.1%
62
36.1%
13
69.2%
692
No 87.7%
207
10.3%
59
8.6%
7
13.9%
10
5.6%
2
28.5%
285
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
58.3%
21
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
575
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
36

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$10,000 $10K-25,000 $25K-40,000 $40K-50,000 $50,000+ TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
13
63.4%
83
67.0%
124
69.7%
138
79.3%
219
71.0%
577
No 43.5%
10
36.6%
48
32.4%
60
30.3%
60
20.7%
57
28.9%
235
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

813

Bookmark and Share