National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAD3

Religious tradition (collapsed)
  1) Roman Catholic
  2) White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist
  3) Black Protestant
  4) White liberal or moderate
  6) Non-Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 663 24.2% 24.2% -1.16
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 1020 37.2% 61.4% -.38
Black Protestant 329 12% 73.4% .41
White liberal or moderate 630 23% 96.4% 1.19
Non-Christian 98 3.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 TOTAL
Roman Catholic 24.1%
298
24.2%
365
24.2%
663
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 35.4%
437
38.7%
583
37.2%
1020
Black Protestant 11.7%
144
12.3%
185
12.0%
329
White liberal or moderate 25.0%
309
21.3%
321
23.0%
630
Non-Christian 3.7%
46
3.5%
52
3.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1506

2740


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Roman Catholic 45.6%
206
24.3%
165
13.3%
146
28.5%
146
24.2%
663
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 14.2%
64
37.3%
253
45.6%
500
39.6%
203
37.2%
1020
Black Protestant 10.2%
46
7.1%
48
19.4%
213
4.3%
22
12.0%
329
White liberal or moderate 22.6%
102
28.3%
192
20.1%
220
22.6%
116
23.0%
630
Non-Christian 7.5%
34
3.1%
21
1.6%
17
5.1%
26
3.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
679
100.0%
1096
100.0%
513

2740


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Roman Catholic 17.8%
262
35.1%
323
17.8%
48
23.8%
633
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 56.0%
826
15.9%
146
8.9%
24
37.4%
996
Black Protestant 10.4%
153
14.1%
130
14.1%
38
12.0%
321
White liberal or moderate 14.4%
213
30.9%
284
46.3%
125
23.3%
622
Non-Christian 1.5%
22
3.9%
36
13.0%
35
3.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
919
100.0%
270

2665


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Roman Catholic 18.6%
259
32.7%
322
17.8%
38
23.9%
619
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 54.7%
761
18.6%
183
8.4%
18
37.1%
962
Black Protestant 7.3%
102
16.7%
165
20.6%
44
12.0%
311
White liberal or moderate 17.9%
249
28.3%
279
38.3%
82
23.5%
610
Non-Christian 1.4%
20
3.8%
37
15.0%
32
3.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
986
100.0%
214

2591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Roman Catholic 100.0%
663
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
663
White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist 0.0%
0
100.0%
1020
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
1020
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
329
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
329
White liberal or moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
630
0.0%
0
23.0%
630
Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
3.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1020
100.0%
329
100.0%
630
100.0%
98

2740

Bookmark and Share