National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VOLOPPS

Within the past twelve months, have people at worship services been told of opportunities to volunteer to provide assistance for people outside your congregation who are in need?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -9.62
Yes 1442 95.8% 95.9% -.18
No 62 4.1% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 TOTAL
Refused 0.00%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 0.00%
0
95.8%
1442
95.8%
1442
No 0.00%
0
4.1%
62
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1506

1506


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 93.8%
210
97.4%
381
95.3%
569
95.9%
282
95.8%
1442
No 6.3%
14
2.6%
10
4.4%
26
4.1%
12
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
391
100.0%
597
100.0%
294

1506


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 95.6%
798
96.5%
465
96.5%
136
96.0%
1399
No 4.4%
37
3.3%
16
3.5%
5
4.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1458


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 96.0%
723
96.2%
531
95.5%
107
96.0%
1361
No 4.0%
30
3.6%
20
4.5%
5
3.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
552
100.0%
112

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 96.4%
352
95.5%
557
95.1%
176
98.1%
315
80.8%
42
95.8%
1442
No 3.6%
13
4.5%
26
3.8%
7
1.9%
6
19.2%
10
4.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
583
100.0%
185
100.0%
321
100.0%
52

1506