National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONFLCT1

In every congregation, disagreements and conflicts occasionally arise. Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict for which a special meeting was called specifically to deal with the disagreement?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 14 .5% .5% -8.27
Don't know 3 .1% .6% -6.52
Refused 7 .3% .9% -4.78
Yes 632 23.1% 23.9% -1.28
No 2084 76.1% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 TOTAL
All other missing data 0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
7
Yes 25.8%
318
20.8%
314
23.1%
632
No 73.3%
904
78.4%
1180
76.1%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1506

2740


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
All other missing data 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Yes 24.8%
112
21.1%
143
23.1%
253
24.2%
124
23.1%
632
No 74.6%
337
78.2%
531
75.8%
831
75.0%
385
76.1%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
679
100.0%
1096
100.0%
513

2740


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 21.6%
319
24.5%
225
30.4%
82
23.5%
626
No 78.3%
1155
75.2%
691
68.9%
186
76.2%
2032
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
919
100.0%
270

2665


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Yes 22.4%
312
24.4%
241
28.0%
60
23.7%
613
No 77.4%
1076
75.2%
741
72.0%
154
76.1%
1971
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
986
100.0%
214

2591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
5
0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Yes 18.6%
123
19.5%
199
26.4%
87
31.1%
196
27.6%
27
23.1%
632
No 80.1%
531
79.5%
811
72.9%
240
68.4%
431
72.4%
71
76.1%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1020
100.0%
329
100.0%
630
100.0%
98

2740