National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONFLCT3

Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict that led to the departure of a clergyperson or other religious leader?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 11 .7% .7% -9.07
Don't know 1 .1% .8% -7.2
Refused 5 .3% 1.1% -5.34
Yes 124 8.2% 9.4% -1.62
No 1365 90.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 TOTAL
All other missing data 0.00%
0
0.7%
11
0.7%
11
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.00%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
Yes 0.00%
0
8.2%
124
8.2%
124
No 0.00%
0
90.6%
1365
90.6%
1365
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1506

1506


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
All other missing data 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
2.0%
6
0.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 5.8%
13
7.2%
28
8.7%
52
10.5%
31
8.2%
124
No 93.8%
210
92.3%
361
89.9%
537
87.4%
257
90.6%
1365
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
391
100.0%
597
100.0%
294

1506


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.6%
80
6.8%
33
7.1%
10
8.4%
123
No 89.9%
751
92.5%
446
92.9%
131
91.1%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1458


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.2%
69
7.6%
42
7.1%
8
8.4%
119
No 90.4%
681
91.8%
507
92.0%
103
91.1%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
552
100.0%
112

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 5.5%
20
8.1%
47
9.7%
18
10.9%
35
7.7%
4
8.2%
124
No 93.4%
341
90.4%
527
89.7%
166
88.2%
283
92.3%
48
90.6%
1365
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
583
100.0%
185
100.0%
321
100.0%
52

1506

Bookmark and Share