National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, and 2012), Version 2

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VETSUPPT (Weighted by WTA3CNGD)

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Support for military veterans and their families?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 363 27.3% 27.3%
No 967 72.7% 100%
Missing 2742
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006-2007 2012 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
363
27.3%
363
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.7%
967
72.7%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1330

1330


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
53
29.2%
89
26.2%
177
23.8%
45
27.4%
364
No 66.9%
107
70.8%
216
73.8%
499
76.2%
144
72.6%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
305
100.0%
676
100.0%
189

1330


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
193
36.1%
118
25.0%
40
26.9%
351
No 76.5%
627
63.9%
209
75.0%
120
73.1%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
327
100.0%
160

1307


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
194
30.0%
129
22.4%
33
27.8%
356
No 72.4%
509
70.0%
301
77.6%
114
72.2%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
430
100.0%
147

1280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
23
26.8%
165
25.0%
71
33.0%
89
18.0%
16
27.3%
364
No 68.5%
50
73.2%
450
75.0%
213
67.0%
181
82.0%
73
72.7%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
615
100.0%
284
100.0%
270
100.0%
89

1331



Bookmark and Share