National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, and 2012), Version 2

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SUBABUSE (Weighted by WTA3CNGD)

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Support for people struggling with drug or alcohol abuse?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 500 37.6% 37.6%
No 831 62.4% 100%
Missing 2743
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006-2007 2012 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.6%
500
37.6%
500
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.4%
831
62.4%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1331

1331


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
49
40.1%
122
31.9%
216
59.8%
113
37.6%
500
No 69.6%
112
59.9%
182
68.1%
461
40.2%
76
62.4%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
304
100.0%
677
100.0%
189

1331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
292
39.3%
128
43.8%
70
37.5%
490
No 64.4%
529
60.7%
198
56.3%
90
62.5%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
326
100.0%
160

1307


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
210
42.0%
181
49.7%
73
36.2%
464
No 70.1%
493
58.0%
250
50.3%
74
63.8%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
431
100.0%
147

1281


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
33
36.2%
222
41.5%
118
31.9%
86
46.1%
41
37.6%
500
No 54.8%
40
63.8%
392
58.5%
166
68.1%
184
53.9%
48
62.4%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
614
100.0%
284
100.0%
270
100.0%
89

1330



Bookmark and Share