National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, and 2012), Version 2

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LDRALCMD (Weighted by WTA3CNGD)

Regarding leadership, if they were otherwise qualified, would the following types of people be permitted to hold all of the volunteer leadership positions open to other members: Someone who drinks alcohol in moderation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 789 52.6% 52.6%
No 668 44.5% 97.1%
Don't know 44 2.9% 100%
Missing 2571
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006-2007 2012 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
52.6%
789
0.0%
0
52.6%
789
No 0.0%
0
44.5%
668
0.0%
0
44.5%
668
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
44
0.0%
0
2.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1501
100.0%
0

1501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
165
47.3%
178
42.0%
301
67.1%
145
52.5%
789
No 14.4%
28
50.8%
191
53.2%
381
31.9%
69
44.5%
669
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.9%
7
4.7%
34
0.9%
2
2.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
376
100.0%
716
100.0%
216

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
443
55.6%
240
86.7%
98
53.3%
781
No 48.4%
445
43.3%
187
11.5%
13
44.1%
645
Don't know 3.4%
31
1.2%
5
1.8%
2
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
432
100.0%
113

1464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
375
60.7%
300
87.6%
92
53.7%
767
No 51.1%
424
38.1%
188
10.5%
11
43.6%
623
Don't know 3.6%
30
1.2%
6
1.9%
2
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
494
100.0%
105

1428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
87
35.0%
250
40.2%
142
94.9%
282
61.7%
29
52.6%
790
No 2.2%
2
61.1%
437
56.9%
201
3.7%
11
38.3%
18
44.5%
669
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.9%
28
2.8%
10
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
715
100.0%
353
100.0%
297
100.0%
47

1502



Bookmark and Share