National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, and 2012), Version 2

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONFLCT2 (Weighted by WTA3CNGD)

Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict that led some people to leave the congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 724 26.7% 26.7%
No 1988 73.3% 100%
Missing 1365
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006-2007 2012 TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
330
26.4%
394
0.0%
0
26.7%
724
No 73.0%
890
73.6%
1098
0.0%
0
73.3%
1988
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
1492
100.0%
0

2712


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
73
28.2%
175
27.7%
362
26.1%
114
26.7%
724
No 79.1%
276
71.8%
445
72.3%
944
73.9%
323
73.3%
1988
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
620
100.0%
1306
100.0%
437

2712


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
388
34.8%
275
23.0%
54
26.9%
717
No 76.3%
1250
65.2%
516
77.0%
181
73.1%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
1638
100.0%
791
100.0%
235

2664


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
377
32.5%
276
25.0%
47
27.0%
700
No 75.7%
1175
67.5%
574
75.0%
141
73.0%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
1552
100.0%
850
100.0%
188

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
47
22.9%
289
32.0%
174
30.0%
186
25.9%
28
26.7%
724
No 73.6%
131
77.1%
974
68.0%
370
70.0%
433
74.1%
80
73.3%
1988
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
1263
100.0%
544
100.0%
619
100.0%
108

2712



Bookmark and Share