National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IMPDIF06

(impdiff_06) Are there important differences between any of the worship services your congregation has on a typical weekend, or are they all about the same?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Important differences
  2) All about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 61 23.3% 23.3% -1.76
Important differences 107 40.8% 64.1% .3
All about the same 94 35.9% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 17.0%
8
24.3%
17
24.0%
24
26.7%
12
23.3%
61
Important differences 42.6%
20
37.1%
26
43.0%
43
40.0%
18
40.8%
107
All about the same 40.4%
19
38.6%
27
33.0%
33
33.3%
15
35.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
21.9%
21
23.1%
6
47.1%
32
14.3%
1
23.3%
61
Important differences 50.8%
33
40.6%
39
26.9%
7
33.8%
23
71.4%
5
40.8%
107
All about the same 47.7%
31
37.5%
36
50.0%
13
19.1%
13
14.3%
1
35.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 19.2%
23
28.2%
29
23.8%
5
23.4%
57
Important differences 35.8%
43
38.8%
40
57.1%
12
38.9%
95
All about the same 45.0%
54
33.0%
34
19.0%
4
37.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 20.3%
28
24.7%
22
30.8%
8
22.9%
58
Important differences 31.9%
44
48.3%
43
57.7%
15
40.3%
102
All about the same 47.8%
66
27.0%
24
11.5%
3
36.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share