National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFLNG06

(difflang_06) Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we�ve been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Different language
  -3) All other missing data
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.25
Did not mention this type of difference 242 92.4% 93.1% -.12
Mentioned this type of difference 18 6.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 91.5%
43
95.7%
67
94.0%
94
84.4%
38
92.4%
242
Mentioned this type of difference 6.4%
3
4.3%
3
5.0%
5
15.6%
7
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 80.0%
52
96.9%
93
100.0%
26
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
92.4%
242
Mentioned this type of difference 18.5%
12
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 93.3%
112
92.2%
95
95.2%
20
93.0%
227
Mentioned this type of difference 6.7%
8
6.8%
7
4.8%
1
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 94.9%
131
89.9%
80
92.3%
24
92.9%
235
Mentioned this type of difference 5.1%
7
9.0%
8
7.7%
2
6.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share