National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFSCH06

(diffsched_06) Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we�ve been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Different schedule
  -3) All other missing data
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -10.82
Did not mention this type of difference 258 98.5% 99.2% .05
Mentioned this type of difference 2 .8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 97.9%
46
98.6%
69
98.0%
98
100.0%
45
98.5%
258
Mentioned this type of difference 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 98.5%
64
99.0%
95
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
85.7%
6
98.5%
258
Mentioned this type of difference 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 99.2%
119
98.1%
101
100.0%
21
98.8%
241
Mentioned this type of difference 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 98.6%
136
98.9%
88
100.0%
26
98.8%
250
Mentioned this type of difference 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share