National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFGRP06

(diffgrp_06) Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we�ve been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Appeals to special group
  -3) All other missing data
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.36
Did not mention this type of difference 243 92.7% 93.5% -.12
Mentioned this type of difference 17 6.5% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 87.2%
41
97.1%
68
92.0%
92
93.3%
42
92.7%
243
Mentioned this type of difference 10.6%
5
2.9%
2
7.0%
7
6.7%
3
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 83.1%
54
97.9%
94
88.5%
23
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
92.7%
243
Mentioned this type of difference 15.4%
10
2.1%
2
11.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 96.7%
116
92.2%
95
90.5%
19
94.3%
230
Mentioned this type of difference 3.3%
4
6.8%
7
9.5%
2
5.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 95.7%
132
91.0%
81
92.3%
24
93.7%
237
Mentioned this type of difference 4.3%
6
7.9%
7
7.7%
2
5.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share