National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFFRM06

(diffform_06) Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we�ve been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Difference in (in)formality
  -3) All other missing data
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.21
Did not mention this type of difference 193 73.7% 74.4% -.45
Mentioned this type of difference 67 25.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 68.1%
32
72.9%
51
71.0%
71
86.7%
39
73.7%
193
Mentioned this type of difference 29.8%
14
27.1%
19
28.0%
28
13.3%
6
25.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 78.5%
51
69.8%
67
92.3%
24
69.1%
47
57.1%
4
73.7%
193
Mentioned this type of difference 20.0%
13
30.2%
29
7.7%
2
30.9%
21
28.6%
2
25.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 78.3%
94
74.8%
77
61.9%
13
75.4%
184
Mentioned this type of difference 21.7%
26
24.3%
25
38.1%
8
24.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 81.2%
112
69.7%
62
53.8%
14
74.3%
188
Mentioned this type of difference 18.8%
26
29.2%
26
46.2%
12
25.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share