National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFMUS06

(diffmusic_06) Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we�ve been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Difference in music
  -3) All other missing data
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -6.73
Did not mention this type of difference 215 82.1% 82.8% -.32
Mentioned this type of difference 45 17.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 78.7%
37
87.1%
61
80.0%
80
82.2%
37
82.1%
215
Mentioned this type of difference 19.1%
9
12.9%
9
19.0%
19
17.8%
8
17.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 72.3%
47
87.5%
84
84.6%
22
82.4%
56
85.7%
6
82.1%
215
Mentioned this type of difference 26.2%
17
12.5%
12
15.4%
4
17.6%
12
0.0%
0
17.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 86.7%
104
76.7%
79
76.2%
16
81.6%
199
Mentioned this type of difference 13.3%
16
22.3%
23
23.8%
5
18.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 89.1%
123
73.0%
65
73.1%
19
81.8%
207
Mentioned this type of difference 10.9%
15
25.8%
23
26.9%
7
17.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share