National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHDIFFS

(othdiffs_06) Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we�ve been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Other differences
  -3) All other missing data
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -9.72
Did not mention this type of difference 253 96.6% 97.3% -.01
Mentioned this type of difference 7 2.7% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 93.6%
44
97.1%
68
98.0%
98
95.6%
43
96.6%
253
Mentioned this type of difference 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.8%
2
Did not mention this type of difference 96.9%
63
97.9%
94
96.2%
25
100.0%
68
42.9%
3
96.6%
253
Mentioned this type of difference 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 98.3%
118
95.1%
98
95.2%
20
96.7%
236
Mentioned this type of difference 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Did not mention this type of difference 97.8%
135
94.4%
84
100.0%
26
96.8%
245
Mentioned this type of difference 2.2%
3
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share