National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NMSRVC06

(nmsrvchg_06) Within the past twelve months, has the number of worship services in a typical week, increased, decreased, or remained the same?
  1) Increased
  2) Remained the same
  3) Decreased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 31 11.8% 11.8% -2.4
Remained the same 222 84.7% 96.6% .22
Decreased 9 3.4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Increased 6.4%
3
8.6%
6
17.0%
17
11.1%
5
11.8%
31
Remained the same 87.2%
41
88.6%
62
81.0%
81
84.4%
38
84.7%
222
Decreased 6.4%
3
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Increased 9.2%
6
14.6%
14
19.2%
5
5.9%
4
28.6%
2
11.8%
31
Remained the same 84.6%
55
83.3%
80
76.9%
20
91.2%
62
71.4%
5
84.7%
222
Decreased 6.2%
4
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Increased 13.3%
16
11.7%
12
0.0%
0
11.5%
28
Remained the same 85.0%
102
82.5%
85
100.0%
21
85.2%
208
Decreased 1.7%
2
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Increased 13.0%
18
13.5%
12
0.0%
0
11.9%
30
Remained the same 84.8%
117
80.9%
72
96.2%
25
84.6%
214
Decreased 2.2%
3
5.6%
5
3.8%
1
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share