National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRTWOR98

(protwor_98) Were any of these services with Protestant congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.42
Yes 147 56.1% 57.3% -.56
No 112 42.7% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Yes 53.2%
25
52.9%
37
59.0%
59
57.8%
26
56.1%
147
No 44.7%
21
47.1%
33
40.0%
40
40.0%
18
42.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 41.5%
27
53.1%
51
76.9%
20
66.2%
45
57.1%
4
56.1%
147
No 55.4%
36
46.9%
45
23.1%
6
32.4%
22
42.9%
3
42.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
Yes 50.8%
61
65.0%
67
57.1%
12
57.4%
140
No 48.3%
58
35.0%
36
38.1%
8
41.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Yes 52.2%
72
64.0%
57
53.8%
14
56.5%
143
No 47.8%
66
33.7%
30
42.3%
11
42.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share