National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLRHSP06

(clerhisp_06) [Are you/Is this person] Hispanic or Latino?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 21 8% 8% -3.37
Yes 2 .8% 8.8% -.43
No 239 91.2% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 8.5%
4
8.6%
6
6.0%
6
11.1%
5
8.0%
21
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
No 91.5%
43
91.4%
64
93.0%
93
86.7%
39
91.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
16.7%
16
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
8.0%
21
Yes 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No 95.4%
62
83.3%
80
96.2%
25
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
91.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.0%
6
5.8%
6
4.8%
1
5.3%
13
Yes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
2
No 94.2%
113
94.2%
97
90.5%
19
93.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 8.7%
12
3.4%
3
7.7%
2
6.7%
17
Yes 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
No 90.6%
125
96.6%
86
88.5%
23
92.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share