National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CTHWOR98

(cathwor_98) Were any of these services with Roman Catholic congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.95
Yes 71 27.1% 28.2% -1
No 188 71.8% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.1%
3
Yes 42.6%
20
28.6%
20
23.0%
23
17.8%
8
27.1%
71
No 55.3%
26
71.4%
50
76.0%
76
80.0%
36
71.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 50.8%
33
11.5%
11
11.5%
3
32.4%
22
28.6%
2
27.1%
71
No 47.7%
31
87.5%
84
88.5%
23
66.2%
45
71.4%
5
71.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.2%
3
Yes 24.2%
29
31.1%
32
23.8%
5
27.0%
66
No 74.2%
89
68.9%
71
71.4%
15
71.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
Yes 20.3%
28
36.0%
32
23.1%
6
26.1%
66
No 79.0%
109
62.9%
56
73.1%
19
72.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share