National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MUSWOR98

(muslmwor_98) Were any of these services with Muslim congregations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -6.96
Yes 7 2.7% 4.6% -1.25
No 250 95.4% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
No 93.6%
44
92.9%
65
98.0%
98
95.6%
43
95.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
1.9%
5
Yes 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
28.6%
2
2.7%
7
No 98.5%
64
95.8%
92
96.2%
25
95.6%
65
57.1%
4
95.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 0.8%
1
4.9%
5
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
No 97.5%
117
93.2%
96
95.2%
20
95.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 2.9%
4
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.8%
7
No 95.7%
132
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
95.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share